How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 13905
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a US citizen visiting Ghana have to pay a BTA to come

Customer Question

Does a US citizen visiting Ghana have to pay a BTA to come back home to the USA?
JA: What state are you in? And is a local attorney or other consumer protection advocate helping with this?
Customer: No
JA: Have you contacted the manufacturer?
Customer: Does a US citizen who's visited Ghana have to pay it BTA in order to come back to the USA?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

Good morning,

No, there is no such requirement. This is a common ploy of scammers from Ghana (and elsewhere, but normally places like Ghana and Nigeria is where I've seen it) where a person -usually someone you meet on a dating site --will tell you that they have to show a specific amount of money in their bank account or must pay this BTA to come back into the country. It is NOT a requirement, the State Department actually used to warn about this. It's an attempt to steal money from unsuspecting people. Please do not fall for it!

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 5 months ago.

If you require any additional information or clarification, please REPLY WITHOUT RATING and I'll be happy to assist you further. Otherwise, if you have no additional questions, please remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. Thank you.