How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have forged check issue someone stolen my check, and cash

Customer Question

hello
JA: Hello. What do you want help with?
Customer: I have forged check issue someone stolen my check, and cash out 990 dollars i told my bank and they declined to remburseme the money where can i find help
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: california
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: YES file to the bank and process two months and decline the request
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: our apartment mail box got broke into and thief stolen my check book
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
i filed affidavit of Forgery, ACH, Wire transer, loan or altered item to the the bank
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

You can submit a complaint with the consumer financial protection bureau.

They will contact the bank on your behalf to get an answer and mediate your dispute.

https://www.consumerfinance.gov/complaint/

(###) ###-####/p>

If they can't solve your complaint to your satisfaction you can proceed to sue the bank in civil court or the small claims division by filing a small claims action.

Please be patient for my follow up and answer when you request additional clarification or information and REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY TODAY FOR THE INFORMATION RECEIVED.

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your question in which I replied to a few days ago and gave an answer. Do you need any more information ?

When Finished PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE EXPERTS COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND REPONSE PREVIOUSLY

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill