How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 37855
Experience:  I have more than 25 years experience in the legal profession.
15277592
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We suspect that a brick layer is not going to do the work.

Customer Question

We suspect that a brick layer is not going to do the work. It has been a month with four
different dates he said he would be here to do the work. His phone has maxed out of
messages and his email is not going through. He is not registered with the Better
Business Bureau. We issued a check for $1400. to pay for the brick. We fill that he is
not going to complete this job. How do we proceed in collecting our money.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 4 months ago.

Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

You really don't have much recourse aside from suing the contractor for Breach of Contract in small claims court and getting a judgment against him for the money advanced.

Make a demand on him for the return of the money as he has not done the work as agreed, and when he does not return the money, you may file the small claims action.

You may reply back to me again if you have additional questions, and I will continue to assist you.

I am not an employee of this site and I am only paid for helping you when you rate my service to you. Please remember to rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars on your screen (preferably 5-Stars) so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours well in 2017,

Doug