How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 1230
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Purchased watch almost two years ago; recently tried to sell

Customer Question

purchased watch almost two years ago; recently tried to sell it and was told that the diamonds and link attachments not "real"; I only have my check but no record of my prior transaction. is there anything I can do?
JA: The Fraud Examiner will know what to do. Is there anything else important you think the Fraud Examiner should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

Which State did you buy the watch in ?

Because misrepresentation of the sale of a watch as a diamond watch when it isn't is a multiple breach of criminal and civil laws you can seek redress in the civil and criminal courts.

You can make a consumer complaint to the attorney general's office and sue in the civil court for breach of implied and express warranties outlined in the uniform commercial code.

"

§ 2-313. Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample.

(1) Express warranties by the sellerare created as follows:

  • (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goodsand becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
  • (b) Any description of the goodswhich is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
  • (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model."

Please be patient for my follow up and answer when you request additional clarification or information and REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY TODAY FOR THE INFORMATION RECEIVED.

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your question in which I replied to a few days ago and gave an answer. Do you need any more information ?

When Finished PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE EXPERTS COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND REPONSE PREVIOUSLY

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill