How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marc Esq USA Your Own Question
Marc Esq USA
Marc Esq USA, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 336
Experience:  Experienced consumer law attorney knows the law and provides customized answers and solutions that you can use.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Marc Esq USA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bank account with Chase. In early October, I had my

Customer Question

I have a bank account with Chase. In early October, I had my purse stolen from my car which I reported to the police. Later that month, I had three checks cashed against my account totaling over $9K. I immediately went to a bank branch and completed the affidavit and fraud complaint per the banks guidance. I was told that it was not the banks fault because I had money in the account and they cashed them using stolen checks from another bank and account. Chase said I would have the money back in my account within 30 days. I even contacted the police department and called back the bank with the police report number. This all occurred on 10/22.
I called recently to ask about the status and was told that they had never received the fax. I contacted the branch where I completed the affidavit and they had to resend it. At this point, I am beyond upset and said I would be checking my legal options to which they directed me to their executive office. I was told that I would receive contact from them within 24 hours and nothing.
My question, is that I have frozen the account and moved all my money into external accounts. But I am frustrated because I have called numerous times to unfreeze the account and when I asked about the status this last week was the ONLY time I found out they were missing information. How do I go about getting money back?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Marc Esq USA replied 8 months ago.
Hello. My name is***** a licensed attorney and I will be happy to assist you with this problem. I can imagine how frustrating this is! First to victimized by the criminal who stole your purse; now to be stonewalled by the bank. Here's what I suggest.I could provide you with a lengthy explanation as to what legal action you could take. However, this would be cumbersome and would likely require you to retain an attorney. Instead, there is a quicker, easier way that won't cost you a penny.When Chase refers a customer complaint to the "Executive" offices, this does not mean your issue is being reviewed by actual executives at Chase headquarters or anything like that. Rather, it simply means they are escalating the issue to a higher level within customer service - one that is more likely to have the authority to resolve issues such as this.I'm not surprised they haven't gotten back to you within 24 hours. They usually do. But don't lose hope, as I would expect them to contact you quite soon. MEANWHILE, and in the event they do not get back to you, I strongly recommend that you file an online complaint with the Better Business Bureau at I have saved several clients a lot of legal fees that they otherwise would have had to pay me by pointing them in this direction. When you file the complaint, you will be asked what resolution you want. You will of course state that you want your account and funds restored. The BBB will immediately forward the complaint to Chase. I have found that Chase is quite responsive to such complaints, and you can expect Chase to call you directly to resolve it. Truly - in situations involving account disputes with Chase, the BBB is quite effective.As a lawyer, I would love to instruct you to commence legal action in the form of a lawsuit or a petition for a temporary restraining order or other remedies. But my experience has shown that Chase, being a monolithic organization, often lets things slip through the cracks (like your affidavit), but they are also well organized when it comes to resolving problems for those who are persistent.I wish you a speedy resolution and end to your frustration! And I hope my answer has helped you to better understand your issues and options. If so, please be sure to rate my answer, since that is the only way I can receive credit.Kind regards,

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions