How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 56556
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to file a claim against Amazon. I have noticed

Customer Question

I would like to file a claim against Amazon. I have noticed that the company has taken money from my Amazon account and was not credited back to my account. I have spent over $1500 with them and have not seen some of my purchases and returns but the monies for payment has been taken.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
I am sorry this happened. I will do the following: 1. suggest options for pursuing a case 2. preparation tactics 3. way to find a local lawyer if you still wish to involve one but can save on fees by following steps 1 and 2
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! A lawyer letter alone can often bring about a settlement as the other side realizes that you are serious and gets concerned about its risk and legal fees.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
If I can clarify or explain anything further, just ask me. kindly rate me 5 stars.Leaving a bonus after rating is very much appreciated.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

Is the answer acceptable?

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.

thanks in advance for taking a moment to rate me.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions