How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6799
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday I bought a dishwasher from Bing, a brand new one.

Customer Question

yesterday I bought a dishwasher from Bing Lee, a brand new one. today delivery came and they ring me a unpack washer machine not even with the plastic around. they gave me the silly excuse that the box was damage and they had to check the washing machine, plus the machine had 3 bends. I refused to take it, called the store I asked to speak with the manager they told me to leave my number. I went to the store and because I asked for a refund I got abuse by the manager in front of everyone in the store, I felt so discriminated and the manager told me to fix my marriage problems. I freeze because what I was trying to explain to him has nothing to do with my marriage, what can I do????
JA: What state is this in? And just to clarify, when was the purchase made?
Customer: ACT
JA: Have you contacted the manufacturer?
Customer: No what for???
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 9 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 9 months ago.

I am sorry to hear about what you had to deal with. First, you did not have to accept delivery of the product if it was not in brand new condition. If there were bends and other concerns, they need to return with a bran new, in the box item. Moreover, unless they have a no return policy, they should issue you a refund, as you never accepted delivery and there were issues. Finally, if their manager did this, you can speak with and file a complaint with their corporate office,to inform them of this, so they can take action. As far as the ability to sue them, you would need to show damages, as a result of what it said to you.

Expert:  KnowYourRights replied 9 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions