How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Publishers clearing House posted me as the winner of

Customer Question

Publishers clearing House posted me as the winner of $10,000. Then hours later they said it was a mistake. do I have a case against them
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to learn of this situation.

More likely than not - you do not have a claim.

To determine whether you do you will have to carefully review the rules of the contest that you were enrolled under - these were of course drafted by the company running the contest (in your case Publisher's Clearing House), and they will usually be drafted in such a way that allows them to correct erroneous postings.

Usually what will occur in situations where there is an erroneous posting (as opposed to sending you a notice stating that you were a winner with additional information to send back your tax forms, etc. that would accompany an award), the company simply sends an apology (they may send a gift or some other trinket to try to soften the loss).

However, if they did actually send you a formal notice of an award along with the accompanying tax information, etc. - you may actually have a claim (again, check your rules or terms of service). If this is the case, you will need to follow their dispute procedure (again in the rules) - this may require you to go through arbitration as opposed to filing a lawsuit against them.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions