How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6801
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the law states that medical institutions cannot give free

Customer Question

If the law states that medical institutions cannot give free travel to them, dose this apply to those on disability?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what is your answer, I have been treated going on 2-3 years.and I was not stalked in any way, I am on SSA diability and this ruling comes as a blow to me, punishment for nothing!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have cancer so the new Law throws us under the bus
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Were do I find my answer?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am online 11:42 EST
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 10 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using the forum. My name is***** am another expert on the forum.

"Stalking laws" most commonly refer to criminal statutes which are used to punish individuals that have engaged in a pattern of behavior (harassment, following, calling, or other unwanted attention) directed at a victim.

I am not sure how these criminal statutes relate to your hospital paying for your airline tickets, or your SSA disability.

Perhaps you can elaborate a little more. (There is no need for you to provide specifics of your case, this is still a public forum and we can only offer general information as opposed to formal legal advice, but based only on what you have posted, I am not sure that I have sufficient information to properly address your question).

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions