How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 41038
Experience:  30 years as Texas lawyer representing consumers
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend bought a toyota prius. The used car dealer

Customer Question

My friend bought a toyota prius. The used car dealer insisted that it was a prius 3 but my friend had doubts. the contract says that it s a prius 3. After buying it he went to a toyota dealer and confirmed that it was a prius 1. He went back to the used car dealer and the dealer said tough luck and there's nothing you can do. He put a stop payment on the check and left the car there. Was that appropriate and if not what should he do? He's in IL.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

He needs to go back the dealer here to try and resolve this.Stopping payment on the check is potentially a crime here in Iliinois.I understand why he did this.He needs to try and resolve this matter otherwise they may try to prosecute and also turn him to collections.

If they will not resolve he needs to gather names and information and be prepared to defend any suit for collections. He is in breach of contract but so are they if they misrepresented the vehicle here.He should try to resolve this and avoid harm to his credit.

This is a time bomb here, they likely try to prosecute him and/or turn this to collections.Normally they resell it for a lesser amount and sue him for the difference.

I hope he will take a friend and go back to dealer and try to resolve this.The friend makes a good witness here of the events.Thanks again for the chance to help today.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions