How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 33027
Experience:  30 years experience in general legal matters.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my car for a new starter,a week later the car went on

Customer Question

i took my car for a new starter,a week later the car went on fire in my drive way eletrical fire, are they responsible for the damage
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.
Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.
Yes, if you can show proximate causation between the fire and, either, a defect in the starter itself or its installation, the shop and manufacturer would be liable formthe loss of the car. You would need to have an expert mechanic testify that the cause of the fire was the starter.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It was non conclusive due to everything melted.
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information. The burden of proof is on you, as plaintiff. You can file and see if the court will find for you based upon circumstantial evidence. It is certainly suspicious. You may be able to leverage a settlement.
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.
If the car is still available you may want to get a second opinion on the cause. Especially, if the first opinion came from the original shop.
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions