How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6800
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My attorney requested $2500 and was paid upfront uncontested

Customer Question

my attorney requested $2500 and was paid upfront for an uncontested divorce. All legal documents were forms with applicable data checked in boxes. One child with agreement that the mother have custody and social services having already set child support. my attorney has used up the $2500 primarily for reviewing file, organizing file, instructing staff and preparing forms for filing. nothing has been filed and the attorney wants an additional deposit of $500. I feel trapped because he has all my money and to go to another attorney it would duplicate paying for is already paid for but not completed. what recourse do I have.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Do you have a written contract with the attorney?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

If so, does it states $2500 is all you have to pay or does it leave open the additional fees?

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions