How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 116709
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What's the best way to make insurance claim on a comprehensive

Customer Question

What's the best way to make insurance claim on a comprehensive insurance policy? Should I hire an attorney or an adjuster?
It is a $50,000 German car which was totaled in Houston flood.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.


If you hire an adjuster right away and the insurer agrees to give you book value on the car, then you still have to pay the adjuster and this means you would get less money. So what you need to do is file your own claim on the damage and only if the insurance company refuses to give you a fair deal on payment should you consider an adjuster. The adjuster should be the very last option in settling the claim, since they do charge.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had a house fire. The insurance company wanted to settle for $20,000. I hired an adjuster who settled with the insurance company for $70,000. Charged me 8%.

Are car insurance settlements different where an adjuster cannot earn his commission?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

It depends on circumstances, but settling car claims are a bit different than on a house. On a house you have replacement values and lost contents. Here you have a car damaged by a major catastrophe that impacted thousands. So try to negotiate first, then if necessary hire the public adjuster.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions