How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 116715
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having a problem with Frontier Communications, They want to

Customer Question

Having a problem with Frontier Communications, They want to charge us an early termination fee of $1215.86. This fee is on a seasonal ( 5 mo. operation) business line that for 27 yrs we have turned on the service on approx. May 1st.-- and put on vacation or turned off by Oct 1st. Their representatives told us our plan was able to be put on vacation while we were closed. No one ever told us anyting different than that. Our business operation history with them shows we have done the same thing for 27 yrs . At the end of this season when we called to put it on vacation (with call forwarding as always) No one said anything about having to pay early term fees. We have never and would never agree to a plan we couldn't turn off or put on vacation for the 7 months we are closed. Please advise we could use the help (This is a small seasonal senior R.V.Park Thank you Sincerely ***** ***** Judy Bertoluzza
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If they never changed your contract to one that could not be put on hold while you were closed then they are in breach of contract. Unfortunately, if they are insisting on the termination fee, even though you are putting the account on hold, then your next step is filing suit against them for breach of contract and ask the court to order them to either honor your agreement or be found in breach, which allows you to terminate the contract completely without any penalty fees and would then allow you to go and get a new company instead of them.
Start by sending them a letter informing them they are in breach of contract and you have been under this contract for years and that failure to honor the agreement would result in you suing them for breach of the contract. If they still refuse, you would need to file your suit against them.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions