How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 116716
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About a car contract that ive signed with my grandmother,

Customer Question

about a car contract that ive signed with my grandmother
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Ive looked at the contract after ive purchased it and ive notice a coupe error some information were incorrect as in social security and different odometer readings and also price I see different numbers, different financed amount
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Consumer Protection Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is your question for us about this matter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was wondering if it is even valid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There are alot of errors on the contract, I live in the state of Florida. The social security number was put in correctly, and there were different odometer numbers and also different cash value and financed value.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
While a contract may have errors, such as your SSN, it can still be valid and a mistake on the odometer meeting, these can be corrected and the contract would still be valid. However, if the contract price in the contract is different than what you agreed upon, you can seek to invalidate the contract based on there being no meeting of the minds, meaning that the contract was not what you agreed upon.
SO, you need to try to first resolve this with the dealer to get the contract price corrected, along with the other errors. If the dealer refuses, you would have to sue for breaching the contract, based on there being no meeting of the minds in the contract price and the price you had agreed upon when making the deal and you would have to get the court to invalidate the contract on that basis.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have the right to return the car back to them?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You would not have the right to return the car unless they agree to cancel the contract or if you sue for breach of contract as I said above and you get the court to void the contract based on no meeting of the minds.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions