How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 2601
Experience:  Knowledgeable and Experienced Attorney
16911602
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a car towed on a car carrier need to have a license

Customer Question

does a car towed on a car carrier need to have a license plate? this is a personal interstate move with a rental truck towing a car on a car carrier. states: sc, ga, al, mississippi, la and tx.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

As long as the trailer is properly plated and registered, the automobile need not be, as long as the automobile is being towed for private and not commercial purposes and never touches the ground. Since this is a personal move, you are covered.

That said, Louisiana is a strange beast and is best to contact the LA DMV or state police for confirmation.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I will be happy to continue providing assistance. If I have sufficiently addressed your issue, please let me know that, as well, and please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is the only way attorneys on this site are credited for the help we provide.

Good luck!

Best,

Attorney 1