How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 34735
Experience:  16+ yrs. of legal experience.
11181181
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just bought a car less than a month ago from a private

Customer Question

Hi I just bought a car less than a month ago from a private seller. at the time of purchase i noticed he changed the transmission fluid .he assured me the transmission was fine .the car broke down and it will cost more then the car is worth to fix the transmission. do i have any rights under the lemon law.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Can you verify, this was in NY?

What year is the car?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this was in NY and it's a 1999 Saturn.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

The "lemon law" is not going to help here. In NY, the Used Car Lemon Law covers any car that: was purchased, leased or transferred after the earlier of 18,000 miles or two years from original delivery; AND. was purchased or leased from a New York dealer;

Since the car is over 2 years old the lemon law will not apply

Now....if you can prove this person lied to you...say, for example, they knew the transmission was broken or about to break, and claimed otherwise? That would be a basis to sue them. But not under the lemon law. YOu would simply sue them for failure to negotiate in good faith, as required under contract law

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

follow up.
Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.