How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 118651
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
10285032
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to reply to a Discover Card summons. I read it's

Customer Question

Customer: I need to reply to a Discover Card summons. I read it's impossible to defend yourself with them; they don't use a 3rd party so will most likely have all documentation ready. I owe the debt. I'm just unemployed so I can't afford a lawyer, either..
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Amount is over $10K. 10,390. Lawyers are Kirschenbaum, Phillips & Levy. Plaintiff is Discover Bank c/o Discover Products, Inc, (Albany). It's a NYC case.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question to Legal Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: I only paid if satisfied? If that's the case I'm willing to wait...
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Here is the NY Court System Consumer Credit Answer form (does not matter the county, they are all the same statewide: https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/10jd/nassau/pdf/CourtHelpForms/51-ConsumerCredit/answerconsumercredit.pdf
Here are the instructions to fill out your answer (if you have specific questions please ask us and we will give you information in response to your question): https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/10jd/nassau/pdf/CourtHelpForms/51-ConsumerCredit/consumercrediti.pdf
Here are some defenses you may want to include: https://www.nycourts.gov/CourtHelp/MoneyProblems/defenses.shtml
The statute of limitations in NY for a consumer debt case is 6 years from date of last payment.