How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 29803
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been called by a person named stating that I have won

Customer Question

I have been called by a person named ***** ***** stating that I have won a prize of 4.5 millions. Does your company know this person who is claiming to represent you. His telephone number is(###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

This is unfortunately a common scam. It is literally impossible to win a contest you did not enter, and it's illegal for companies to enter people into a contest simply because they have an email address or a cell phone. It's a type of what's called "advance fee fraud." The way it works is, they tell you that you've won this amazing, life-changing prize - and then they ask you to pay a small, upfront fee to collect it. No legitimate company will ever charge you to receive a prize that you've won.

The comments I found attached on the phone number point to another type of scam - asking someone to pay to receive a package. It's definitely not legitimate.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If they call again, the best thing to do is simply to not answer. DO NOT send them any money, no matter what they say. People can lose their life savings to these types of scams.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions