How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 57373
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 pay day loans in the amount of $500. I also have a

Customer Question

I have 2 pay day loans in the amount of $500. I also have a personal unsecured loan of $2,600. I have made 19 payments of $280.65 per month and still have 24 payments remaining. I have paid back the principal, interest id $6,400. I have closed my bank accounts on advise of a friend so that they will not be able to withdraw additional funds. Can you help me, Anthony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

What is the rate of interest they are charging you?

What is your specific legal question you want answered?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my unsecured loan is for: $2,600.00 x 36 months. I have paid 10 payments on time. I now owe them $9,360.00 less $2,600 I have already paid. My brother advised me to write a letter to them, and offer $500.00 and call it a day. aathat will have paid off the principal +$500.00
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

What is your specific legal question you want answered?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I not get a free consultation after paying the $5.00 and signing up for additional time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you going to call me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
mu interest amount is:114%
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also have 2 payday loans that total $500.00
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have closed my Wells fargo accounts and re-opened new ones. I don't want to file BK.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

You payment did not clear for some reason on the live phone call request. Please state your specific legal question so that I can assist you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you like the contract for the unsecured $2,600
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I first signed the loan doc's, the interest was only 34% but was changed afterward to reflect 114%
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My highest credit card from Capital 1 is 24.99%. Something is rotten in this loan. Wouldn't you aggree?
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

What type of lender loaned you the $2,600.00 - a pawn broker, credit union, etc..

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brookwood Loans in Georgia
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My question to you is:Under the truth and lending laws {usury} am I legally bound to pay more money? The rate was raised without my consent. Brookwood is owned by Meta Bank.
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

I am still looking into this for you....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
far, you haven't answered any of my questions.
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

I will go ahead an let someone else try to assist you with this. I was in the process of trying to go through 8 different CA statutes on your behalf to see if they are violating usury laws.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you able to help me?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Different expert here. From facts I read above the rate being charged is usurious and you may reject the amount claimed, and consider pursuing a claim for money you paid back through court action or complaint to the attorney general office.