How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16622
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Some body at work had a accident with my car geico refuses

Customer Question

some body at work had a accident with my car geico refuses to accept any liability how do I proceed who do I contact
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Do you have a full insurance coverage on your vehicle, including collision and comprehensive?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
COMPLETE COVERAGE CLAIMING SECTION 1 THAT IS WAS AT REPAIR SHOP BUT THAT IS WHERE IWORK WHERE DO I FILE A COMPLAINT
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you repost an accident to the police and have a copy of the police report?

What is the amount of damage and what are the grounds for the denial of claim by the insurance company?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THERE CLAIMING CAR WAS AT DEALERSHIP SO THEY ARE NOT LIABLE BUT CAR WAS NOT THERE FOR REPAIR ITS WHERE I WORK, YES THER IS A POLICE REPORT .WHAT IS MY FIRST STEP?WHO DO I REPORT THIS TO
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

What is the amount of damage?

Do you have prove that you are employed by the dealer?

Did the car have a regular license plate or a dealer plate?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3000 , YES I HAVE PROOF I WORK THERE. REGULAR PLATE, LOOKING HOW BEST TO PROCEED WITH GEICO
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, if the insurance company denies a claim for the insured vehicle, then a small claims court case can be filed and the insured can sue the insurance company for the amount of damages plus court costs.

The judge will review all the evidence and arguments from both sides and will make a decision based on all the information presented to the court.

Here is the link to official NYS Court website which has all the information and details on how to pursue a small claims court case in New York State:

http://www.nycourts.gov/courthelp/pdfs/smallclaimshandbook.pdf

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

Thank you

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions