How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16626
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Uncle had a funeral insurance policy that he had

Customer Question

My Uncle had a funeral insurance policy that he had purchased in Oregon where he was then living. He came to live with my husband and I in Rhode Island where he passed away. Am I responsible for his cremation expenses?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Does the funeral insurance cover any funeral / cremation costs in RI?

Did the uncle leave any type of Estate / Assets behind?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No and no
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It doesn't cover what they want to charge. It covers a basic cremation and travel
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But they had me pay them an additional 911.00
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Relatives are generally not legally obligated to cover any funeral costs / expenses, unless they agree to do so in writing, so if the deceased does not have an estate, then most counties would offer payment for basic cremation, also Social Security Administration up to $255 and if the person was a veteran then Department of Veterans Affairs might pickup such costs.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions