How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 5626
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney experienced in consumer protection law.
71296933
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When the health care law says everyone, even people with

Customer Question

When the health care law says everyone , even people with pre-existing conditions, can get health insurance, does it mean companies like AARP and Mutual Of Oamaha are exempt from giving this service?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will a letter to an underwriter help? Do they always say no?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

Those companies offering health insurance to the public must offer it without exclusion for pre-existing conditions. That is true. But they don't have to offer health insurance. And there are open enrollment periods for getting on the health exchange. I'm not sure why you were denied - they must give you a specific reason for your denial...do you have this reason?

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. Otherwise, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.