How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 33372
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
11068102
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where do I look-up credit card debt defense case law

Customer Question

Where do I look-up credit card debt defense case law examples for the state of Michigan? What is the query. I have civil court procedures. Can I use examples for my opposition to motion for summary judgement from outside of Michigan? I have several from
Georiga and Penn. However nothing from Michigan. Can you give me a case example?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Go to this search:

https://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=defenses+%22breach+of+contract%22+%22credit+card%22&btnG=&hl=en&as_sdt=4%2C23

That gives you defenses to a breach of contract case, which is what a credit card case actually is.

You can also use the following query at this link (which leads you to the search bar for Michigan):

"breach of contract" "affirmative defense"

If you haven't picked up that book on defending yourself against credit card collection cases you should do that and skim through it, especially the part on filing your answer.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

We're not really supposed to do searches for you or give you specific case law cites but I ran that one search that's above and then gave you an additional query to try.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget to rate these questions since the month is closing out and I'd like to get credit before the question times out.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions