How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 37044
Experience:  Attorney,16 years experience in consumer protection areas
19958803
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I impulsively purchased a chair at a county

Customer Question

Hi My husband and I impulsively purchased a chair at a county fair two weeks ago. Unfortunately, my husband did not read what he was signing and the receipt states final sale. The chair is $4,5000.
We realize the chair was way over our budget and we have found a similar chair for a quarter of the cost.
The chair has not been delivered. Do we have to accept delivery of the chair. The chair is a standard model and not custom ordered. Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

I am very sorry to hear that the seller is not willing to reverse the transaction. But unfortunately, if they have a stated policy that all sales are final and there is no return option, then legally they can enforce that. There is no inherent right to return an item once it is purchased if there is nothing wrong with it. Buyer's remorse, or the fact that you could find a lower price elsewhere, wouldn't give you a legal ground to cancel the transaction without repercussions.

.

So I would have to agree with the card company that if there is nothing defective with the chair, and they have a no refunds policy, then the card issuer wouldn't have the legal right to reverse the charge even if you disputed it.

.

If you could somehow convince the card company to reverse the charge, then the seller would have to sue you in court under a breach of contract action to try and recover the funds. If they did that, I would opine that they would win a judgment for the cost of the chair.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank You Barrister
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Glad to help even if the news wasn't great..
.
.
thanks
Barrister

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions