How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 19483
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Injad a wronfull repossession going on loan that was paid

Customer Question

Injad a wronfull repossession going on for a loan that was paid off more than a year ago. I guess they made a mistake and had it for repo. There was a cryptocurrency mining equipment i use as my business to make a living. That equipment cost more than 10k. It was stolen from my vehicle after the repo and before returning the vehicle to my poccession. I called the police and they have admitted the wronfull repo since it was paid off more than a year ago. I am out off my equipment and finantially hurting since this equipment were the source of income i had. Police report states all the above. Also this euipment are no longer being built and there are no company producing such equipment making them the most valuable and efficient mining equipment in existance. Can someone help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Injad a wronfull repossession going on for a loan that was paid off more than a year ago. I guess they made a mistake and had it for repo. There was a cryptocurrency mining equipment i use as my business to make a living. That equipment cost more than 10k. It was stolen from my vehicle after the repo and before returning the vehicle to my poccession. I called the police and they have admitted the wronfull repo since it was paid off more than a year ago. I am out off my equipment and finantially hurting since this equipment were the source of income i had. Police report states all the above. Also this euipment are no longer being built and there are no company producing such equipment making them the most valuable and efficient mining equipment in existance. Can someone help
Response: This site does not offer legal representation.
It is prudent to retain the services of a local Attorney to pursue the lender for wrongful repossession and for the property stolen from the car while the car was in possession of the repossession company hired by the lender.
It is also prudent to have an Attorney write the demand letter for you so that the lender would take this matter very seriously. However, if you still want to write the demand letter yourself, you can use the link below to find sample demand letters:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=sample+demand+letters
Yes, you are correct. This matter is going to be litigated if the lender does not make a reasonable settlement offer or if the lender ignores your demand. However, since the lender repossessed the car while the equipment was in the car and then was stolen, it would be foolish for the lender not to try to settle this matter very quickly.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys who handle civil litigation to assist you with the case:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com
http://www.consumeradvocates.org