How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 30384
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a used 2001 Chevy Malibu son. The very next day

Customer Question

I purchased a used 2001 Chevy Malibu for my son. The very next day the tranny starts slipping . they say sold as is , I thought the was a "looked at it , said nothing was wrong " they told us at purchase they warranty the engine and trans for 20 days , but I don't think it was on the papperwork . I don't have it in front of me. Do I have any recourse
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.
What state are you in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Wisconsin, paid 2000 for the car with 111600 miles
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
I'm sorry to say that Wisconsin's Lemon Law doesn't apply to used cars, so the vehicle is sold as-is. They only have to cover the transmission if they gave you written warranty, which should be in your paperwork, of if they made a specific false statement about the transmission. They can't say they replaced it if they didn't. But they're not required to tell you if there's a problem unless you asked (although they can't try to hide it, like when someone rolls back on odometer). General statements like "It runs well" are non-actionable because it's a matter of opinion.
Start by reviewing the paperwork. That's your best chance at getting the car fixed at their expense.
It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Thank you.