How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6806
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to get money back from ordering a new trailer

Customer Question

is it possible to get money back from ordering a new trailer that has been been delayed two months. and was given a loaner to use. the dealer says that because i used the loaner iam obligated to recieve the trailer ordered. the loaner trailer was not the same model as the one ordered. now in order to get my money back i have to put it on consignment to get my money back is this true.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Hi! LegalGems here. I'll do my best to assist you.I can only provide general information, so a follow up consult with a private lawyer is recommended.
Did the terms of the contract discuss in any detail what would happen if the consumer rescinded (attempted to cancel) the contract?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no, there was no discussion or any written statement noted on the contract.
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Thanks; a few minutes please as I review this for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
(###) ###-####
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 years ago.
Let me opt out as I do not participate in phone calls. Please don't respond to this as that will delay a response from an appropriate person.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
will there be a call today?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
I apologize but live phone calls, unlike in other sections on JustAnswer.com, can be deemed practice of law which is forbidden by state laws as we do not and cannot represent you in any legal matter. I would be happy to continue with you in this forum if you would like to use reply. Thank you for understanding.