How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 56555
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
11313492
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

De acuerdo a las leyes de la Florida, es legal que una compañia

Customer Question

De acuerdo a las leyes de la Florida, es legal que una compañia que presta servicios de monitoreo de alarmas, renove un contrato a un condominio con mas de 300 unidades , con el conocimiento, a travez de su Sistema, que el 90% de las alarmas no podian ser monitoreadas por problemas tecnicos y de comunicacion entre el equipo en casa y el equipo de monitoreo y sin dar previo aviso de este problema?
El actuar de mala fe para la obtencion de una renovacion del contrato por 5 años mas es o no penalizado por la ley? ya que la compañia tenia conocimiento que venia cobrando por mas de 4 años un servicio que no prestaba?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.
That would amount to a breach of contract and fraud. are you asking for options to pursue the company?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
El contrato fue renovado por 5 años y con una mensualidad de $5,375.00.
una clausula del contrato dice que si nosotros nos salimos del contrato tenemos que pagar los años restaantes como penalidad.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.
No penalty applies here given their breach. You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer OK or higher.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Mi pregunta inicial, es si existe una ley que nos proteja contra ese tipo de fraude, si la compañia esta violando una ley al firmar una renovacion en conocimiento de que los equipos no estaban siendo minitoreados.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 years ago.
The law that it is violating is common law fraud and misrepresentation. That is the basis for a claim, as would any violation of an express term of contract which also includes warranties of good faith and fair dealings. You may pursue through the avenues I mentioned. Have a great holiday weekend. Kindly rate the answer positively.