How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney representing individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Chase bank cashed several checks using my account number but

Customer Question

Chase bank cashed several checks using my account number but different person on check different address and now making me wait while not clearing other items
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
With banking problems such as this it is always best to initiate your dispute with the bank. While it is time consuming and frustrating, make sure that you follow up your phone calls, or in person conversations with "confirmation letters" (see my note on this below) as this will create a written record of your communications that can be helpful if there are future problems, or if you need to escalate the dispute.
If your bank refuses to settle the dispute with you, there are a number of state and federal agencies that oversee banks that you can file complaints with, see: https://oag.ca.gov/consumers/general/bank for a list with contact information.
You can also sue the bank for breach of contract (the account holder agreement) and negligence in small claims court, see: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm, where you can sue for up to $10,000.00 in damages.
Confirmation letters: Keep written records of all communications - so if you speak to someone by phone, promptly send a follow up "confirmation letter" summarizing your conversation, who you spoke to, when, and any agreements you reached. Keep copies of your outgoing correspondence, as well as anything that you receive.