How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 34516
Experience:  30 years experience in general legal matters.
17897874
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting screwed by what is supposed to be a friendand

Customer Question

I am getting screwed by what is supposed to be a friendand I was wondering is a verbal contract is binding in pa
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to helping you.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
What is the nature of the agreement?
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Certain contracts are required to be in writing to be enforceable.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
300 bucks a month to rent to own a house and now he wants more money or I am out
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is verbal between what I thought was a frwind
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Lease agreements are not required to be in writing. The tenancy created under those circumstances is month to month.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Opps freind
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
That means that the rent can be raised on one month's notice.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So is it legal for him to tell me to get out
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, with the required notice, yes.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Both the landlord and tenant can terminate the tenancy upon notice.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We agreed to 300 a month till it is pay for
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Till it was paid for
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Until what is paid for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The property
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Did you have something in writing for the sale of the property or was it a rental?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Again it is a verbal contract
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Not enforceable as a verbal agreement per the statute of frauds. Land sale contracts must be in writing. Leases can be verbal.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hell9
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is a rent to own
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
yes, the lease part is valid as a month to month tenancy, but the contact for sale is unenforceable.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Any agreement to sell land must be in writing.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So I am screwed how long dose he have to give me to leave
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
One month
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
30 days
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
yes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He said he would give me my monew back so dose he have to or am I screwed there to
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have that in a text massage
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Get it in writing. He can not force you to leave without getting an order for possession from the court. If you agree to leave voluntarily he may agree to refund some of your money as part of the settlement.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Just get any promises in writing.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Text message is not sufficient.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Are you still with me?
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
If you have no further questions, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 years ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?