How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 6798
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a 2.5k deposit with a dealer and did sign some papers but

Customer Question

Had a 2.5k deposit with a dealer and did sign some papers but never finished all of them. After a month of being told they had no shipping info or vin# ***** found someone who did and purchased vehicle with them for 1k down now original dealer refuses to give anything back allthough they did absolutely nothing for me as a customer can they keep 2.5k dor doing nothing and delivering nothing but a migraine?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:
(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me:
1) What exactly did you sign? Is there anyway you can upload the information? See here.
2) Did you actually SIGN the sales contact, or not? What do you mean by not finishing the paperwork?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thought i had only signed papers for credit check. And only paper I left fealer with was debit deposit receipt for 2.5k dont ahve anything other then that receipt
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Are you sure that is ALL you signed, then? Nothing else?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Honestly thought that was it but am thinking of getting local lawyer to look over all paperwork. Because they had no problem taking money but after that never heard a thing from them unless i contacted them and kept getting same answer of they had no idea on shipping date or vin #
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Okay. Well, if you have the paperwork, you can upload it (see here) and I can take a quick unofficial look.
Or, you can TELL me what you signed (i.e. "I signed a sheet of paper for a deposit, but that is it. No words about this is non refundable," and I can go off this. I prefer you upload.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately I am at work now and dont have access to any of that and doing this on smartphone during lunch break was just looking for options to think about in dealimf with them going forward
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Okay, no problem. Can you at least tell me what you signed?
The paperwork is very, very important.
Or perhaps we can pick up when you can upload later, perhaps?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Will try later after work when at home and have access to more info
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Sounds good. If I am not online, I normally respond within 12 hours if not less.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions