How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 19651
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A local car dealership purchased my car, which I bought new

Customer Question

A local car dealership purchased my car, which I bought new from them, for a thousand-odd dollars over the (loan) payoff amount. I was told a check for the difference would be sent. Originally, I was told "I will write a check for you the same day..." by the salesman who handled transaction. I called him once and was told it takes "a few weeks." It's nearing thirty-days, and guess what? There's no check received. How do I get the monies owed me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
A local car dealership purchased my car, which I bought new from them, for a thousand-odd dollars over the (loan) payoff amount. I was told a check for the difference would be sent. Originally, I was told "I will write a check for you the same day..." by the salesman who handled transaction. I called him once and was told it takes "a few weeks." It's nearing thirty-days, and guess what? There's no check received. How do I get the monies owed me?
Response: File complaint with the Better Business Bureau and your Attorney General's Office. Usually, once consumers file complaints with the Better Business Bureau, businesses would quickly resolve the issues because they do not want negative ratings on their records. As for the Attorney General's Office, the Office may take action against the dealership if too many citizens find similar complaints against the dealership. Click on the links below to file your complaint:
http://www.bbb.org
http://www.atg.wa.gov/file-complaint
As a last resort, you may consider retaining the services of a local consumer Attorney to send a demand letter to the dealership and if necessary file lawsuit against the dealership for this unfair and deceptive act and practice, for purchasing your car and failing to pay for it. Most consumer Attorneys would take a case on contingent fee basis. This means that the Attorneys may not charge upfront for their fees and would only get paid if they win the cases for the consumers. Even then most Courts award Attorney fees to prevailing consumers. So, you may not have to pay out of pocket to obtain a consumer Attorney to sue the dealership for unfair and deceptive act and practice to force the dealership to pay you the money owed.
You can use the following sites to find local consumer Attorneys:
http://www.consumeradvocates.org
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com