How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 33544
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and handled many cases and trials for consumers.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does insurance company have to send a notice to a lien holder

Customer Question

Does insurance company have to send a notice to a lien holder within 10 days of auto cancellation? If they didn’t, would the insurance company still have to honor a lien holders claim?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.
What state are you in?
Also, have you read the policy of insurance?
Did the lienholder send a notification of the lien to the insurance company?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, we were listed as loss payee
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 years ago.
If you are listed as the lienholder with the insurance company and the loss payee then you should have been notified of the cancellation of the policy of insurance.
However, the law only requires that they mail notice, not that you receive notice. If they fail to send notice then they would be responsible for paying any losses you suffered due to cancellation of the policy although if sued they could attempt to place the blame on the policyholder.
What the insurance company will claim is that you were sent notice. Usually they do this by using a set of documents that counts the number of pieces of mail that were sent and then they have a copy of the notice that they will claim you were sent.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions