How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 29981
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My auto was in a body shop , while in the shop the

Customer Question

my auto was in a body shop for repairs, while in the shop the body shop caught my auto on fire and caused over 10,000 dollars in damages. the insurance company is totaling the i stillresponsible for paying the body shop for the work they did before they set my auto on fire.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened. No, you're not responsible for paying them for the work. The agreement that a person has when they drop a car off to be repaired is that they'll get a repaired vehicle back at the end. If they set your car on fire, even by accident, they breached the contract you made when you hired them. They actually should be paying for your car, not your insurance company (and if you have a deductible, you may be able to sue them to collect it). If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply without rating so I may address them. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively to redirect a portion of the payment you have already made so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions