How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 3176
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in South carolina and answered a creditcard lawsuit

Resolved Question:

I live in South carolina and answered a creditcard lawsuit back in Sep 2012...I was just servered with papers for a motion for Summary Judgemenet. The Credit card acct just went past the 3 year statute of limitation, can I file for dismissal for this reason?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 4 years ago.
Hello JACUSTOMER,

No. For the purposes of the statute of limitations, the relevant time period is when the summons and complaint are filed with the court. A lawsuit is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the court (South Carolina Code of Law § 15-3-20). Thus, if the summons and complaint were filed within the 3 year period of the statute of limitations, the lawsuit is timely commenced and the statute of limitations does not apply. It does not matter that a Summary Judgment motion was made after the statute of limitations expired. What matters is when the summons and complaint were filed.

Thomas
Thomas Swartz and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you