How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive experience with contract, debtor/creditor, and consumer law.
15393114
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a doctor/clinician is notified that a complaint has been

Resolved Question:

When a doctor/clinician is notified that a complaint has been made against them are they also told the name of the person who complained?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

Yes. While the doctor/clinician may not be expressly told at the first notice of an investigation, the identity of the complainant will become known early on in the process.

J.Hazelbaker :

As part of the investigative process the investigator will interview the doctor/clinician and ask detailed questions about the complainant's allegations.

J.Hazelbaker :

When the complaint involves treatment of the complainant, the investigator's request for the complainants full records will be an indication of identity.

J.Hazelbaker :

The investigative process presumes that the identify of the complainant will be disclosed.

J.Hazelbaker :

Here's a consumer guide to the Connecticut process:

J.Hazelbaker :

http://www.ct.gov/dph/lib/dph/facility_licensing_and_investigations/pdf/consumer_guide.pdf

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

J.Hazelbaker and 3 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you