How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 118087
Experience:  Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

laws in Alabama regarding use of tracking devices

Resolved Question:

what are the laws in Alabama regarding use of tracking devices on another persons cell phone? This is to include GPS, as well as spyware to view their text meaages and calls
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
It is not just illegal in AL as unauthorized wiretapping and cyberstalking, it is a violation of the federal laws on electronic surveillance and wiretapping. These devices are illegal in every single state and under federal law unless you have a warrant or court order to tap someone's devices.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This includes "spyware" placed on a spouses cellphone as well as the GPS tracking capability through this "spyware" I just want to make sure I am understanding your response.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
It includes spyware, that is also cyberstalking and illegal wiretapping in violation of the federal laws and state laws.
Law Educator, Esq. and other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you