How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AMEDEE Your Own Question
AMEDEE
AMEDEE, CHEVY TECHNICIAN
Category: Chevy
Satisfied Customers: 26638
Experience:  ASE certified tech ADVANCED LEVEL SPECIALIST. Wisconsin certified emissions state inspector
279429
Type Your Chevy Question Here...
AMEDEE is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My turn signals or hazards dont work, yes its good, 1999

Customer Question

my turn signals or hazards dont work
JA: Have you checked the fuse?
Customer: yes its good
JA: What is the model/year of your Chevy?
Customer: 1999 chevy malibu
JA: Are you fixing your Malibu yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: i have only checked the fuse
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thats it
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Chevy
Expert:  AMEDEE replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome!

My name isCustomerand I can assist you with your question.

Expert:  AMEDEE replied 4 months ago.

I am very sorry your having this issue with your vehicle.

I will try my best to answer all of your questions.

However, before we get started, please let me mention a few things.

1. If at any point you would like to speak on the phone, please feel free to request a phone call on your end and I can call you right away.

2. If you dont understand any technical terms or anything that I mention (component tests or theory or operation), please let me know and I will provide you with a more in debt explanation or answer.

3. Please understand that I am here to help you any way I can.

Expert:  AMEDEE replied 4 months ago.

What has been replaced for this condition up to this point?

What size engine do you have?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i have not replaced anything.. It's a v6
Expert:  AMEDEE replied 4 months ago.

Thank you.

One moment please while I gather some information and type up your reply.

Expert:  AMEDEE replied 4 months ago.

Provided all fuses are good on board the vehicle, the most common cause for this condition is a faulty turn signal switch or hazard switch. Both can go bad causing this condition.

My experience has been that this is more likely a faulty hazard switch on the center of the dash.

Expert:  AMEDEE replied 4 months ago.

I am glad I can help!

Please don't forget to honor your good faith deposit by rating my answer as "5 STARS or SMILEY FACES" for assisting you today.

Keep in mind, we can still continue this conversation at no further cost to you even after you rate my answer. Just reply back to me using this page and I will get it and get back to you ASAP!

Also, if you are a member or if you have a subscription to the site, you still need to rate my answer in order for me to get credit for assisting you with your question.

You should see the rating system towards the top of the page.

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

Expert:  AMEDEE replied 4 months ago.

Hello there!

I am just checking in to see how things are going and to see if you need any further assistance?

If so, please let me know as I will be happy to help.

Best Regards,

Customer/p>