Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
My cat started taking Azithromycin for chronic respiratory
Hi - my cat started taking Azithromycin for chronic respiratory symptoms since Apo Doxy was working less and less each time. How soon after taking it should we start to see results? He has had it for … read more
smanimalvet
smanimalvet
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,445 satisfied customers
About a month ago, my cat was dx with a upper respiratory
About a month ago, my cat was dx with a upper respiratory infection. At that time, my kitten Blue never showed any signs of a respiratory infection. It was a incidental finding, when I took him to get spayed and neutered. Blue was running a fever and sounded congested when the vet listen to him. He was initially started on Amoxicillin/ clavulanic for seven days. I took him back to the vet for a follow up appt. At that time he still had a little fever. He was still active, drinking but had a decreased appetite. The vet decided to start him on Azithromycin for 14 days. He was starting to show signs of improvement. At that time I was able to hear the congestion and he started having a moist non-productive cough. Next vet visit fever was gone and lungs were clear. He starting to get some of his appetite and energy back. We had another follow-up appt. to make sure he would be ok to finally have his surgery. Again, he has a fever without any respiratory symptoms. We decided to have a labs drawn. Blue was -for FIV and FeLV. WBC- normal, Hbg- 6.4 and Hct 20%, elevated bill .06, low albumin 1.9, elevated protein 11, Normal Kidney functions, normal neutrophils and Lymphocyte, CXR- normal, EKG- normal, abd. Ultrasound without ascities. The final Dx is FIP. I am having a hard time accepting this dx. Just wanted another opinion. Is there any other diseases that can cause these labs to be abnormal? … read more
Expert
Expert
725 satisfied customers
I have a 17 year old cat. She has mild arthritis and is on
I have a 17 year old cat. She has mild arthritis and is on gabapentin 2x a day and aqequan shots monthly. We do blood work every 6 months- always normal. This time we have an elevated ALT (222) and AS… read more
Dr. Jo
Dr. Jo
Veterinarian
BA
4,861 satisfied customers
I have a kitten that is 4 months old. I was told his alt was
Hello. I have a kitten that is 4 months old. I was told his alt was 162 and that it was a tad high. He is healthy and very active and has gained almost 2 pounds in a little over a month. Should I be c… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,610 satisfied customers
My cat was diagnosed with renal failure two months before i
My cat was diagnosed with renal failure two months before i had to send him to the rainbow bridge. He was doing well with different food, sub q fluids, b12 shots and then all of a sudden one day he ju… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,701 satisfied customers
My pet's name is Nicki and she is 17 yrs old.. Nicki was
Hi my name is***** and my pet's name is ***** ***** she is 17 yrs old.. Nicki was found to have elevated liver studies on 2/15. she had bile acid testing 2/21. Her pre meal result was 23.1/her post 27… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
11,135 satisfied customers
My cat is 7 yrs old. Yesterday after a blood panel the vet
My cat is 7 yrs old. Yesterday after a blood panel the vet said that something was wrong with his liver and gave me antibiotics to give him. What might be wrong with liver?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
21,416 satisfied customers
I have an 8 year old tabby who spent the first 4 years
I have an 8 year old tabby who spent the first 4 years living on his own in a big park. He has had ongoing liver disease. 4 years ago he was treated with Clavomox, Baytril and metronidazole and respon… read more
Jess K
Jess K
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,603 satisfied customers
My cat is being treated and is on Tapozole. He is not eating
My cat Joe is being treated for hyperthyroidism and is on Tapozole. He is not eating ver much.… read more
Dr. Karing
Dr. Karing
Veterinarian
DVM, Magna Cum Laude
1,159 satisfied customers
Our 8 month old kitten has runny diarrhea and diagnosed with
Hi, Our 8 month old kitten has runny diarrhea and diagnosed with TriTrich parasite. Vet is prescribing Ronidazole at a dosage of 30mg/kg -- is that too strong? Kitten is about 8 pounds weight and 8 mo… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,143 satisfied customers
Explain to me what Denamarin combined with Orabax can do to
Explain to me what Denamarin combined with Orabax can do to heal or repair increased liver levels and weight loss, please.Michelemcc… read more
Dr. Joey
Dr. Joey
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,546 satisfied customers
Just found out my cat has a liver tumor, two months ago his
Just found out my cat has a liver tumor, two months ago his liver values except for the bilirubin were normal. Now his AST is 375, his ALT is 168, and his ALK phosphatase is 1165. His amylase is 7027,… read more
Dr. Gabby
Dr. Gabby
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
10,595 satisfied customers
Hi My cat is acting normally since she started antibiotics
Hi My cat is acting normally since she started antibiotics for a bad urinary bacterial infection, but her bloodwork came back alarming. I must add that she is 12lbs and NOT losing weight, since she st… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
267 satisfied customers
kitty: white blood cell count -25,000..My vet..two anti-biotics
I have a 17 year old kitty that has presented with an increase in white blood cell count -25,000 - and an increase in liver enzyme. Her thyroid is slightly increased over the last 6 months to the poin… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
cat: liver..inflammation..antibiotics she usually becomes..prognosis
my cat has been diagnosed with cholangeohepititas but we are told her liver cells are clear just a gall bladder problem that is getting sludged up and she has been put on destolit on a permanent basis… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Assuming treatment is effective after an episode with pancreatitis,
Assuming treatment is effective after an episode with pancreatitis, approximately how long does it take for elevated BUN, creatinine and serum fPL values to return to previous levles?… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
Hi. My cat has been to the Vet a couple of times for help.
Hi. My cat has been to the Vet a couple of times for help. She is always vomiting and has lost a lot of weight, quickly. The Vet gave me a diet that she could eat and I have been feeding her this dail… read more
Dr. George White
Dr. George White
Staff Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
279 satisfied customers
cat: that my vet thinks is between 10-12 years old..kidney..liver
I have a cat that my vet thinks is between 10-12 years old. According to the previous owner though the cat is a little over 9 years old. Anyway I had blood workup done on him to see how he's doing kid… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,998 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

4,056 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

6,663 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

5,701 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,870 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

20 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

3,245 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

3,095 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x