Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
I talked to you last night about my cat and her slightly
I talked to you last night about my cat and her slightly elevated ALT (231) and ALK levels(124). I decided for peace of mind to do the ultrasound on Tuesday but wanted to ask a few questions. 1) Based… read more
Sheree HughesIrwin
Sheree HughesIrwin
D.V.M
Doctoral Degree
1,608 satisfied customers
Female cat 14 years of age with liver disfunction. Initial
Female cat 14 years of age with liver disfunction. Initial liver test showed a level of about 366 U/L ALT and ALKP 171 U/L and retested after ten days on Denamarin petite 1/day the liver test was repe… read more
Dr. Peck
Dr. Peck
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
445 satisfied customers
We have a gGr. Tabby. 5 Yrs old. He was not eating or
We have a gGr. Tabby. 5 Yrs old. He was not eating or drinking all of a sudden. Took him to a vet and was told he had a slight liver problem. Almost $700 later took him home after 3 days there. Still … read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
36,511 satisfied customers
My cat was sneezing occasionally for a few weeks. ( thought
My cat was sneezing occasionally for a few weeks. ( thought it was just from dust as there wasn't a discharge). She was then diagnosed with “upper respiratory infection” with no fever or lung congesti… read more
Chelsea Schwarb
Chelsea Schwarb
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
102 satisfied customers
Star (14 year old neutered male cat) was eating less - so I
Star (14 year old neutered male cat) was eating less - so I took him to get blood work which indicated higher levels of ALT and other liver enzynes. He is otherwise very well-acting. The vet is giving… read more
Expert
Expert
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,640 satisfied customers
My cat has a ALT of 275 two weeks later it is over 300. She
my cat has a ALT of 275 two weeks later it is over 300. She is 3 years old this Oct. Is a ultrasound a good idea?… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
5,891 satisfied customers
I have a 10 year old cat, found hiding in closet 2 weeks ago.
I have a 10 year old cat, found hiding in closet 2 weeks ago. Took to vet, complete work up, elevated ALT (382), slightly low potassium (3.2),, but elevated EOS (0.91). Blood work and other chemistrie… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
39,780 satisfied customers
My 5 year old spayed female cat with no problems suddenly didnt
My 5 year old spayed female cat with no problems suddenly didn't want to eat anymore. Ate, but very little and with much coercion. Vet #1 said it was due to inflamed gums. Could not get a dental appoi… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
5,891 satisfied customers
My 12 year old cat just had a senior panel done. Her Alk Phos
My 12 year old cat just had a senior panel done. Her Alk Phos was 141, ALT 716 and AST 203. Everything else WNL. She is acting fine, eats all her food, drinks, etc. I would not have known anything was… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
cat: losing weight..thought maybe..for a bunch of bloodwork
Good morning and thank you for taking my question, My 11.5 year old cat has been gradually losing weight the last few months. We thought maybe it was he didn't like the change in food so we gradually … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
cat: red gums...his teeth cleaned when the elevated enzymes appeared
Our cat bandit has rising alt enzymes. He also has red gums. We were going to have his teeth cleaned when the elevated enzymes appeared. Could the gums cause the elevated enzymes? The doctor wants to … read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,412 satisfied customers
cat: her litterbox a lot..litters..UTI...her glucose levels were high
In December, my cat was urinating outside of her litterbox a lot. After trying several different litters, adding more boxes, she was still urinating so we took her to her vet thinking she might have a… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
I have an 18 year old cat that has elevated liver enzymes
I have an 18 year old cat that has elevated liver enzymes: in June the enzyme level was 131 and now it is 446. I have 2 questions - should my vet have alerted me to anything back in June when the leve… read more
Dr. Elizabeth
Dr. Elizabeth
Veterinary Internist
DVM, Diplomate ACVIM (SAIM)
730 satisfied customers
...thank you for your answer, i am still very and worried though
...thank you for your answer, i am still very and worried though and would this indicate tumours to you… read more
Dr. BJ Hughes
Dr. BJ Hughes
Veterinarian
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,506 satisfied customers
3 year old male ragdoll cat. Blood test came back with a few
3 year old male ragdoll cat. Blood test came back with a few problems: TP 9 g/dl ALB 4.7 g/dl GGT 12 U/L TBIL 4.0 mg/dL Cat seems fine but Vet wants to do a $400 scan claiming a liver obstruction is p… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
i had a kitten that died and its bilirubin range was 11.9,
i had a kitten that died and its bilirubin range was 11.9, AST [SGOT] 273, ALT [SGBT] 139, do you have any ideas what could cause this, i think he might have been poisoned [bad food] i have questions,… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,307 satisfied customers
11 1/2 yr old cat male neutered with elevated ALT 173 Cholesterol
11 1/2 yr old cat male neutered with elevated ALT= 173 Cholesterol 266 weight fluctuation. Acts fine- great appetite. Rest of blood work including T4 normal and urine normal. HAd a suggested abd ultra… read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,036 satisfied customers
I wrote the other night about my five year old neutered male
I wrote the other night about my five year old neutered male cat who had lost weight and was vomiting. As suggested by Critical Care Vet we had bloodwork done and everything came back normal except th… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

4,046 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

5,891 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

5,351 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,858 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

3,061 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

3,054 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x