Cat Veterinary

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
My 10 year old cat was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism 3
Hi, my 10 year old cat was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism 3 months ago. He is losing weight, has diarrhea (dark, liquid stools). His last blood panel showed a BUN of 51, RBC 5.1,HGB 8.6,HCT 28 (all 3 … read more
Rhett Burch
Rhett Burch
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,171 satisfied customers
My cat has been lethargic last 10 days, and a couple times
my cat has been lethargic last 10 days, and a couple times she did not respond at all to me calling her name. when i picked her up, she had a glazed look on her face. She went to the emergency vet- bo… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
12,346 satisfied customers
My kitten has anemia. rbc of 9, wbc is normal. pale gums,
my kitten has anemia. rbc of 9, wbc is normal. pale gums, losing weight, fatigue. FIV and leukemia and negative. … read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
2,513 satisfied customers
What would cause a cats WBC to elevate to 98,000 and RBC to
What would cause a cats WBC to elevate to 98,000 and RBC to decline to below normal levels absent a fever or other major blood irregularities?… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,016 satisfied customers
, A bengal kitten was placed in a home with vaccines, felv
Hi, A bengal kitten was placed in a home with vaccines, felv blood test done, neutered, good health. The owner of the kitten took it to a vet for a general wellness. The vet gave this kitten series of… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
43,531 satisfied customers
Is it safe for my 13 yr old indoor cat to get booster injections
Is it safe for my 13 yr old indoor cat to get booster injections for Rabies &Fvrcp? Blood test results for RBC and HCT were Low and MCH and RDW results were high. Plt was also high. Any info would be … read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,858 satisfied customers
My cat has been in the hospital for IV hydration and lab tests.
My cat has been in the hospital for IV hydration and lab tests. She has not been eating or drinking for 4 days now. WE have forced fed some and she recieved IV's. Her labs sugars, (fructosamine), Feli… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,039 satisfied customers
My 12 year old neutered cat has been losing a lot of weight
My 12 year old neutered cat has been losing a lot of weight over the past 6 months, has a good appetite, so I brought him to the vet. After complete blood tests were run, my cat was found to be anemic… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
890 indicate Leukemia..me his blood work and said maybe an infection
Does an extremely high "Absolute Neutro" count of 36,890 indicate Leukemia? My doctor is on vaction this weekend and he just sent me his blood work and said "maybe an infection" on my voice mail. I ha… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,119 satisfied customers
cat: spayed..stopped eating..5 lbs..we thought the iams dry food
Hello. My beautiful, 14 year old Jasmine (cat, female domestic short hair, spayed, rabies and FVRCPLV vaccinated years ago, indoors, occasional outdoors but does not wander out of yard) has recently s… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,542 satisfied customers
cat: two year old..baxter, was losing weight and less energetic..eater
My two year old neutered male cat, Baxter, was losing weight and less energetic. He is an indoor only cat and usually a voracious eater - so I knew something was wrong when he lost interest in food. L… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,016 satisfied customers
cat: my 3 year..His s/s were lethargy, loss of appetite, fever of 106.
Hello my 3 year old cat has been sick since saturday. I have taken him to 3 different vets in the last days, no one seems to know what is wrong. His s/s were lethargy, loss of appetite, fever of 106. … read more
Dr. Peter
Dr. Peter
Doctors Degree
37,576 satisfied customers
My cat is sick, he has a bloated looking stomach and you can
My cat is sick, he has a bloated looking stomach and you can see his bones across his back and his neck bone. He is 10+ yrs old. Looks worse than when I tok him to the vet on the 9th. The vet ran bloo… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,039 satisfied customers
My cat behavior has changed she isnt playful and she sleeps
My cat behavior has changed she isnt playful and she sleeps a lot and just sits in corners. She had a UTI last month and seemed to have recovered from it. One kidney is swollen. Her bloodwork is as fo… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,998 satisfied customers
i had a kitten that died and its bilirubin range was 11.9,
i had a kitten that died and its bilirubin range was 11.9, AST [SGOT] 273, ALT [SGBT] 139, do you have any ideas what could cause this, i think he might have been poisoned [bad food] i have questions,… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,016 satisfied customers
cat: Just recently she started hiding and losing weight...organs..xray
my cat is 10 yrs old & has had FeLV since we found her as a kitten. Just recently she started hiding and losing weight. Took her to Vet, WBC was extremely high, RBC low, could not distinguish organs i… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
10,016 satisfied customers
Is trace blood being found in a cats urine sample common if
Is trace blood being found in a cats urine sample common if the urine was collected by cystocentesis?… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
My kitty is approx. 4 years old. A month or so ago we noticed
My kitty is approx. 4 years old. A month or so ago we noticed she was not eating much and loosing weight. Took her to the vet and had some blood tests done. The vet does not know what is wrong with he… read more
Dr. Christie
Dr. Christie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,531 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Andy, DVM

Dr. Andy, DVM

Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

24,170 satisfied customers

Veterinarian specializing in small animals

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

4,039 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

5,119 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

5,025 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

3,050 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

2,895 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less