Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
My cat has a thyroid condition and kidney disease. She takes
My cat has a thyroid condition and kidney disease. She takes Methimazole. She refuses kidney food lately, eating just a little every day. I know she is hungry, because she is attacking people food. Co… read more
DoctorMike
DoctorMike
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
250 satisfied customers
11 year old cat won't eat past few days, unsteady on feet.
11 year old cat won't eat past few days, unsteady on feet … read more
Dr. Emily
Dr. Emily
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,640 satisfied customers
What sort of issues/problems could raise a cat's creatinine
What sort of issues/problems could raise a cat's creatinine levels to extremely high levels while leaving its BUN normal? (full disclosure - cat is on a raw diet)… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
7,068 satisfied customers
Just researching my cat that is having high kidney values.
Just researching my cat that is having high kidney values … read more
Dr G
Dr G
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
Doctoral Degree
99 satisfied customers
I have a 3 year old Siamese (not pure bred). We adopted him
I have a 3 year old Siamese (not pure bred). We adopted him from a rescue organization. His bloodwork came back with some potential issues. #1 Creatine Level of 1.9 #2 Protein in his urine His Urine s… read more
Dr. Ann M.
Dr. Ann M.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,710 satisfied customers
my 14 year old cat has completely lost her appetite and is
my 14 year old cat has completely lost her appetite and is getting real skinny she still drinks water though and mostly sleeps… read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
8,593 satisfied customers
I just heard the voice mail from my vet and my 15 year old
I just heard the voice mail from my vet and my 15 year old indoor cat has increased liver enzymes and heinz bodies, but normal thyroid and no apparent diabetes. Other clues include: - kidney measureme… read more
Dr. Kim Lewis
Dr. Kim Lewis
Comprehensive, advanced general practice
Doctoral Degree
306 satisfied customers
Our 14 year old Siamese passed away late last night. Her BUN
Our 14 year old Siamese passed away late last night. Her BUN level was 67, creatine 2.7. The vet had us give her 100 ml Ringers solution every day, for two weeks but didn't suggest her time might be n… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,050 satisfied customers
I have a 15 year old female cat who recently? possibly?
I have a 15 year old female cat who recently ? possibly? passed a kidney stone and since started to urinate in places other than the liter box, the urine is clear and almost odor free. Her lab work di… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Hi! Blood work shows: Low Na/K - 31 High Amylase -
Hi! Blood work shows: Low Na/K - 31 High Amylase - 1280 Low Platelet count - 19 High Monocytes - 750 Male cat, 7 years old. Lost a lot of weight and specifically muscle mass, drinks and urinates a lot… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,039 satisfied customers
cat: RE: BUN..move so will be changing vets..tippy is doing fine
RE: BUN and Creatine levels. My cat Tippy and I need to move so will be changing vets. Tippy is doing fine on all accounts. I took her in for Lab work yesterday just to have all in order before we fin… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
19,741 satisfied customers
cat: was recently diagnosed as having hyperthyroidism..methimazole
I will pay more for a response in a bonus!!!!!! I really need your help. My cat oscar was recently diagnosed as having Hyperthyroidism and it looks like he may also have CRF. He is currently taking 1.… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
236 satisfied customers
My cat, Tigger, is 17 years old. Last October, she was diagnosed
My cat, Tigger, is 17 years old. Last October, she was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism and chronic renal failure. Currently, she is on 1.25mg of methimazole twice a day and epakitin powder. She does no… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
calico..last month she began throwing up sputum and sometimes her food
Mara, a female calico, is approx. 10. In the last month she began throwing up sputum and sometimes her food. We thought, as did our vet, that it was hairballs (she is quite fluffy). She also stopped e… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,998 satisfied customers
cat: My vet..is almost 14 years old..BUN..the start of kidney failure
My vet suspects kidney problems with my cat, but I'm not clear if its the early stages or if there is something else going on. Cat is almost 14 years old. Here were the numbers that showed up as high … read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
My 17 yr old CRF cat does not seem to be in pain, but does
My 17 yr old CRF cat does not seem to be in pain, but does not meow or have her personality. I don't know if it's time. I am syringe feeding because she won't eat or at least on her own. I don't know … read more
Doctor Jeff
Doctor Jeff
VP and Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Hi there, Im a bit of a wreck so please excuse me if my
Hi there, I'm a bit of a wreck so please excuse me if my question is not very well worded. Our cat of 11 years has had chronic urinary infections. A couple of years ago, a vet told us that his kidneys… read more
LennyDVM
LennyDVM
Doctoral Degree
225 satisfied customers
cat: My 10/ 11 year old..BUN..vet recommed Hills d/d wet food
My 10/11 year old cat (previously diagnosed with megacolon) has now been diagnosed with renal failure. BUN and creatine have been very high. Vet recommed Hill's d/d wet food for both renal and megacol… read more
Deb Jankura
Deb Jankura
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
312 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

4,039 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

5,119 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

5,025 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,858 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

3,050 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

2,895 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x