Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
I talked to you last night about my cat and her slightly
I talked to you last night about my cat and her slightly elevated ALT (231) and ALK levels(124). I decided for peace of mind to do the ultrasound on Tuesday but wanted to ask a few questions. 1) Based… read more
Sheree HughesIrwin
Sheree HughesIrwin
D.V.M.
536 satisfied customers
I have a thirteen yr old tabby who has been in relatively
i have a thirteen yr old tabby who has been in relatively good health-- however he developed its -- my vet Dr lee morris at sf pet hospital on fulton st) --my sister who lives in florida and she told me to get in touch w dr pomerania who's good with the stuff but she is on maternity leave -- … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
12,243 satisfied customers
How much is this service? Cat. My cat is asymptomatic but
My cat is asymptomatic but has elevated ALT and ALK. Shes 17, and never had an issue with bloodwork … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
12,243 satisfied customers
Female cat 14 years of age with liver disfunction. Initial
Female cat 14 years of age with liver disfunction. Initial liver test showed a level of about 366 U/L ALT and ALKP 171 U/L and retested after ten days on Denamarin petite 1/day the liver test was repe… read more
Dr. Peck
Dr. Peck
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
431 satisfied customers
My cat was sneezing occasionally for a few weeks. ( thought
My cat was sneezing occasionally for a few weeks. ( thought it was just from dust as there wasn't a discharge). She was then diagnosed with “upper respiratory infection” with no fever or lung congesti… read more
Chelsea Schwarb
Chelsea Schwarb
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
102 satisfied customers
My vet detected an enlarged liver today during my 14 yr old
My vet detected an enlarged liver today during my 14 yr old lillie's exam. She did blood work - waiting for results. lillie seems normal - eating, drinking - talking - asking for food. She has IBS tho… read more
Kelly Jones
Kelly Jones
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
277 satisfied customers
My cat is trying to take off her Fentanyl patch that has
My cat is trying to take off her Fentanyl patch that has been on since Wed., 4/12 after her dental surgery. Is this dangerous???? … read more
Erin Brown
Erin Brown
DVM
8 satisfied customers
My dog Sassa 6 yr old american cocker started vomiting
My dog Sassa 6 yr old american cocker started vomiting multiple times last Monday. She was still not feeling well and not eating Tues. The vet ran general profile, cbc and blood smear which showed hem… read more
Carole Cocagne
Carole Cocagne
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
318 satisfied customers
Cat was on prednisolone for years for ibd, now she has
cat was on prednisolone for years for ibd, now she has diabetes mellitus, my vet told me to stop pred and i will have to give shots for diabetes, can i waIT 1 WEEK / … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,876 satisfied customers
I have an 9 year old Egyptian Mau female cat with elevated
Hi. I have an 9 year old Egyptian Mau female cat with elevated ALT. For over a year, we have tried a variety of things to correct this. First lab work was back in Oct 2015 showing the condition. All o… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
179 satisfied customers
My cat has elevated liver enzymes. She will not eat any
My cat has elevated liver enzymes. She will not eat any food. She's been given appitite pills, twice a day for 5days with no result… read more
Expert
Expert
Associate Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,100 satisfied customers
5 year old cat , apparently well but with raised urea and increasing
5 year old cat , apparently well but with raised urea and increasing ALT. FIP test negative, although high antibodies, no shunt. First liver scan showed some abnormal area deep in liver but second sho… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,472 satisfied customers
Most of my cats are rescues I have the sick cats indoors and
Most of my cats are rescues I have the sick cats indoors and do not let them outside at all. The symptoms are as follows vomiting, tearing of the eyes, lethargy. My yellow cat Nermal is semiconscious … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,876 satisfied customers
My cat has been sick with a bladder infection. We had her treated at the vet and it seemed
My cat has been sick with a bladder infection. We had her treated at the vet and it seemed to be resolved. Last week she stopped eating and her ALT was over 1000 in combination with a greatly elevated… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,959 satisfied customers
I am still trying to make some sense of my cats death and
I am still trying to make some sense of my cat's death and have some questions: She was on a feeding tube as a temporary means of halting her slow but steady weight loss until they could start treatin… read more
Dr. Kim Lewis
Dr. Kim Lewis
Comprehensive, advanced general practice
Doctoral Degree
306 satisfied customers
Hello, My 10 yr 9 month old cat has been diagnosed with
Hello, My 10 yr 9 month old cat has been diagnosed with some inflammation of the pancreas and probable IBD (she has had flare ups of this before). Her ALT values have gone from 800 to 300 to 290, and … read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,887 satisfied customers
Dear Dr Cat with long term elevated ALT - on z/d diet and Denamarin My 6-yea
Dear Dr: Cat with long term elevated ALT - on z/d diet and Denamarin My 6-year-old male tabby cat has had an elevated ALT for over a year. Our vet suggested we put him on the z/d diet (expensive!) and… read more
Dr. Berry
Dr. Berry
Practice owner
DVM
802 satisfied customers
cat: vaccinated..rabies..jaundice, fever, lethargy, quit eating..lbs
my 2 yr old spayed female cat, 2 weeks after being vaccinated for rabies and distemper, developed jaundice, fever, lethargy, quit eating. ALT, AST, bilirubin all elevated. Normal cbc, hct, hgb, thyroi… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,076 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,959 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,835 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,656 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,944 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,960 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x