Cat Veterinary

Connect one-on-one with a verified cat veterinarian who will answer your question

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 38,496
38,496 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
More related answers
All cat veterinarians are VERIFIED
kitty: Kidney Disease..Bun at 44, creatinine at 3.1. My vet..diet
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet, Veterinary Specialist
52,595 satisfied customers
I have a 15 yr old kitty, just diagnosed with Kidney Disease. Bun at 44, Creatinine at 3.1. My vet did not prescribe any kind of therapy, other than change of diet. She will not touch KD or any other … read more
cat: 16-year-old..fluids through daily injections..energy (..pounds
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary, Cat Veterinarian
3,981 satisfied customers
My 16-year-old cat has been diagnosed with CRF-her blood work came back with a Bun level of 98, Creatinine level of 7.2, and amylase of 2575. She has been given fluids through daily injections since t… read more
cat: vet and they did blood work and his BUN is 48..his eating habits
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy, Medical Director
4,854 satisfied customers
My cat is old and he is not eating the same. I took him to the vet and they did blood work and his BUN is 48 and the vet said that it is slightly high but not alarming. She gave him Clindrops and he h… read more
Took my cat to the vet, did blood work, WBC 3.8, RBC.COM
petdrz
petdrz, Small Animal Veterinarian
3,489 satisfied customers
Took my cat to the vet, did blood work, WBC 3.8, RBC.COM 4.1, HEMOGLOBIN 71, HEMATOCRIT .23, MCV 56.7, MCH 17.3, MCHC 305, RDW 22.7, PLATELETS 303, NUCLEATED RBC 7, % RETICULOYTE 1.3, RETICULOYTE 53.3… read more
cat: experienced rear leg paralysis 3 weeks..Test (xrays, blood work
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta, Large and small animal Veterinarian
21,356 satisfied customers
My 3.5 year old cat experienced rear leg paralysis 3 weeks ago. Test (Xrays, blood work) did not find a cause. There were no tears, breaks or dislocations nor is he diabetic. He does have a heart murm… read more
My cat is in renal failure and has stopped eating. Recent
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt, Associate Veterinarian
1,112 satisfied customers
Hello,My cat is in renal failure and has stopped eating. Recent blood work has her creatinine down from 18 to 6 and her BUN down from 172 to 65. Her hematocrit is at 16. Her phosphorus is coming down … read more
Cat has a high fever, is extremely lethargic. Took to vet
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
19,559 satisfied customers
cat has a high fever , is extremely lethargic. Took to vet yesterday who did blood work. White blood cells okay. … read more
my 16 yr old cats BUN is 3.3mg/dL (normal according
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet, Veterinary Specialist
52,595 satisfied customers
my 16 yr old cat's BUN is 3.3mg/dL (normal according to the vet is 16-36 - so this is high normal Creatinine is at 3.0 (...".........."................"......is 2.4) ------this is the low end of high … read more
lab: My 12 year..12 year old..his behavior..reason for his vet visit
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet, Veterinary Specialist
52,595 satisfied customers
My 12 year old Siamese male cat had blood work done on 08-31-10 and his cholesterol was 204 mg/dL (71-218) creatinine 1.9 (0.6-2.0) urea N 26 (18-36) On 01-09-11 he had the same blood work done (from … read more
hi my cat is 16.5 yrs. up until a month ago she seemed to
Dr. John
Dr. John, Veterinarian
9,691 satisfied customers
hi my cat is 16.5 yrs. up until a month ago she seemed to be like a cat of 9 or 10 energetically. her creatinine is normal. her SG has decreased since 2007 in 10 point steps from 1030 to 1020 last yea… read more
cat: My almost 10-year-old..Her BUN was 30 and her creatinine was 12.
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara, Doctoral Degree
18,392 satisfied customers
My almost 10-year-old cat has been diagnosed just a week ago with CRF. Her BUN was 30 and her Creatinine was 12. The vet said she could have a matter of days to live, but she's actually doing very wel… read more
My 14 year old cat was recently lost 3 lbs, the vet did blood
Dr.Kitty
Dr.Kitty, Practicing Veterinarian
81 satisfied customers
My 14 year old cat was recently lost 3 lbs, the vet did blood work and his sugar was 488. vet suggested DM wet and dry food for a month to see if that will regulate sugar. In 2 weeks he gained 1/2 lb … read more
I have a 4 year old cat with obviously compromised kidneys.
Samantha Stephenson
Samantha Stephenson, Veterinarian
51 satisfied customers
I have a 4 year old cat with obviously compromised kidneys. With Creatinine at 6 and BUN 100 my vet explained it was going to become necessary to put him to sleep within the next week. He seems fine f… read more
My 1 year 3 month female cat has a 1.9 Creatinine level. She
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
38,496 satisfied customers
My 1 year 3 month female cat has a 1.9 Creatinine level. She is on a 4 can daily K/D diet. She rarely if ever drinks water. Can you give me an idea of what to expect in terms of quality of life? Can I… read more
cat: 13 yr old calico..Her BUN and creatinin levels..iv fluids
Dr Eli
Dr Eli, Clinical Veterinarian
1,249 satisfied customers
Our 13 yr old calico cat has been diagnosed with renal failure. Her BUN and creatinin levels are about 2 -3 times what they should be. She is receiving IV fluids and her potassium is low. Blood sugar … read more
My 10-yr-old female cat started to vomit constantly 5 weeks
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
19,559 satisfied customers
My 10-yr-old female cat started to vomit constantly 5 weeks ago (including pink saliva). The vet did blood work and said it could be the liver or the gallbladder, so she did an ultrasound. The ultraso… read more
cat: 8 yrs old female-just had dental surgery and blood work..Her BUN
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce, Veterinarian
4,907 satisfied customers
Hello. My cat-8 yrs old female-just had dental surgery and blood work. Her BUN was 50 and creatinine 3.4 and specific gravity of urine was 1.025. She had the FVCRP vaccine and the antibiotic Convenia … read more
My cat was lethargic and not eating, and wt lose, i took to
Dr. John
Dr. John, Veterinarian
9,691 satisfied customers
my cat was lethargic and not eating, and wt lose, i took to vet she did blood work and xray, but could find nothing wrong, but she said maybe it is pancreatitis. she gave me canned food (prescription … read more

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,981 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,907 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,854 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

4,448 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

3,009 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

2,766 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

< Previous | Next >

Ask Your Question

x