Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Really need a second opinion. My abyssinian cat (4y.o,

female) began feeling lethargic, lost...
Really need a second opinion. My abyssinian cat (4y.o, female) began feeling lethargic, lost 2 lbs(in a week), lost appetite about 2 wks ago. We took her to the vet. Blood work and urinalysis(ph=6.5, traces of protein) came out normal (ALT on the low side 19), comp CBC (low platelet 135, high monocyte 666). After that x-rays were taken, which did not detect abnormalities in the thoracic region; however, the xray of the abdominal region was very hazy. So, the next step was the ultrasound which indicated a mass effect medial to the spleen (dark, coarse and irregular) with suggestion to perisplenic node or other. Other findings of various thickening of small bowel, region of the pancreas. Also, variable sized lymph nodes noted. Then, the aspirate of the mass by the spleen was sent to a pathologist, whose findings were tentatively suggesting of lymphoma. As a result the diagnosis is not definitive of right now and exploratory surgery is the next step as our vet mentioned. Is there a way to make sure that the only possible procedure to confirm the diagnosis is the surgery, what are other possible diseases that need to be ruled out in this case?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/27/2018
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,647
Experience: 20+ yrs Experience. Int. Med, Emerg, Ultrasound, General Practice
Verified

Hi

Dr. Paul Brazzell here

I specialize in ultrasound and my wife is a double board-certified veterinary pathologist

Can you send me the U/S report and the cytology reports please

We will review and opine

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thanks, Paul! sending the reports

Very welcome

Give me a minute

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question

Okay all good so far

Just waiting on U/S and cytology :)

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
did u get it?

Nope

Just blood and urine results

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
resending
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
let me know if you got them
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
please, take your time. I'll be back in 20-30 min

First comment is that the person doing the cytology is NOT a board certified pathologist so I dont trust their findings

Did they only aspirate the lymph node?

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
They aspirate the mass by the spleen....according to the vet (who performed it I assume) and then the sample was sent to a pathologist
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
How do you know he is not board certified?

Okay

Well the person who read the slide is NOT board certified-> It says it on the report- DVM.MS.PhD.

If board certified it would also say: Diplomate ACVP

So we want a second opinion from a board certified pathologist first and foremost

And not sure why didnt they aspirate or do U/S biopsy of stomach-> There were lesions there

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Well, because they want to do it separately during the exploratory surgery, but if you say it was possible to do it during the u/s then it does rise a concern. The oncologist the vet contacted for further treatment is nowhere to be found either....well I don’t think I could trust them anymore

I ran mobile ultrasound services for years and did thousands of aspirates and biopsies

Yes, I would have done all those things when I was there

And having a wife who spent nine extra years to get board certified I am very particular who reads my slides :)

I will send that report to her at the office now and get her thoughts

But why put kitty through surgery when we can hopefully pin it down with less invasive and costly measures

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you! We are definitely clarify the situation with “pseudo-experts” who do all of the interpretations for our vet clinic which used to have a good reputation in Chicago area. Please, let me know what your wife thinks of the results. We definitely do not want to make our cat to go through all of the invasive procedures if it is not absolutely necessary

Sent it to her and waiting to hear back :)

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question

Wife not happy with report

Wanted them to re-aspirate node and also aspirate spleen and liver and stomach wall

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What are your thoughts on the u/s report?

It was done by an internist and not a board certified radiologist but that is okay

Looked pretty thorough but based on what was seen I would have aspirated spleen, liver stomach and lymph node and tried to get that bit of fluid that was in the abdomen also

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The vet stressed out the big picture of rapid weight loss, enlarged lymph nodes( with abnormal lymphocytes)...which is in his opinion is indicative of lymphoma. However, IBS was not ruled out and other conditions that could contribute to this big picture.....so it is frustrating
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
What would you suggest to do?

Correct

So if spleen, liver, node and stomach normal then cat does not have lymphoma

I would request aspirates of those structures and that slides go to board certified pathologist

And also try to get some of peritoneal fluid

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Ok, will do! Thanks. Will be waiting for your wife’s opinion as well

She did review that first report you sent

And she requested the aspirates of those structures

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can you recommend how to find a board certified pathologist in the area?

Have the veterinary clinic that submits request that the samples ONLY be read by a board certified clinical pathologist

Paul

DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,647
Experience: 20+ yrs Experience. Int. Med, Emerg, Ultrasound, General Practice
Verified
DocPaul and 87 other Cat Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you! Please, let me know if there will be any other thoughts regarding this case
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
One additional question, are aspirate samples and slides being stored or discarded after a pathologist interprets them?

They are legally obligated to hold on to them

Paul

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Do you know for how long?

Not sure that there is a legally defined period of time but my wife's lab keeps them for at least 5 years

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Hi,
I'm just following up on our conversation about Luba. How is everything going?
DocPaul
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi DocPaul! Thank you for following up. So, we decided to proceed with the surgery and are waiting on the results of biopsies, the cytology results this time were somewhat different (see attached). Luba is still recovering though (not eating, not moving:(
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DocPaul Your Own Question
DocPaul
DocPaul
DocPaul, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 6,647
6,647 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20+ yrs Experience. Int. Med, Emerg, Ultrasound, General Practice

DocPaul is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,959 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,834 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,652 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,943 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,959 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
Just wanted to follow-up with you. Luba (the Abyssinian)
Hi Dr. Sarah, just wanted to follow-up with you. Luba (the Abyssinian) went through the exploratory surgery this Monday. She still is recovering (not eating, not moving). I attached the cytology resul… read more
DrSarah
DrSarah
Veterinarian
DVM
720 satisfied customers
My cat has low ALT levels is it a concern or a norm? Not
my cat has low ALT levels is it a concern or a norm? … read more
DrSarah
DrSarah
Veterinarian
DVM
720 satisfied customers
I spoke with with an online vet the other day regarding some
I spoke with with an online vet the other day regarding some of my cat's lab work. My cat's vet finally forwarded jpegs of the xrays to us; however they are not the best quality. Basically, I need to … read more
Sean Egan
Sean Egan
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
560 satisfied customers
I have just come from the vet after an x ray and ultrasound
I have just come from the vet after an x ray and ultrasound which found a large 6cm mass in the abdomen. He has had very bad diarrhea for a month which they first just treated with probiotics. Diarrhe… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,943 satisfied customers
Looking second opinion. My cat has lost 5 lbs since the last
Looking for a second opinion. My cat has lost 5 lbs since the last healthy vet checkup (a year ago or so), and 3 lbs since 3 weeks ago. He was vomiting daily, and stopped eating all together. The vet … read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,389 satisfied customers
My cat is currently not eating, so we have started to feed
My cat is currently not eating, so we have started to feed him with a syringe. He still drinks water, but has lost a lot of weight. He still acts his normal self, but is very low on energy due to not … read more
DrJessicaO
DrJessicaO
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
988 satisfied customers
Please help!! My 14 year old cat has had digestive issues
Please help!! My 14 year old cat has had digestive issues since surgery on her neck for cancerous tumor in neck(thyroid) one year ago. (which has not come back) I was told anesthesia was the reason sh… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
I have a utrasound photo of my cat which my vet suspecting
I have a utrasound photo of my cat which my vet suspecting a tumor present in the region of the colorectal area. I need 2nd opinion and advice.… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,959 satisfied customers
My 12 year old male cat lost a lot of weight and has lost most
My 12 year old male cat lost a lot of weight and has lost most of the fur on his feet and legs. He still eats but is very picky. Water has to be Ice cold. The local vet did blood tests and a thyroid t… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,652 satisfied customers
I have a 16 year old male cat that has had no medical issues
I have a 16 year old male cat that has had no medical issues all his life. About a half year ago he began losing weight slowly which we attributed to his age but it has severely increased in the last … read more
Denver ER Doc
Denver ER Doc
Veterinary Acupuncturist, Locum
Doctoral Degree
1,250 satisfied customers
A 12 y.o. cat has an enlarged liver and spleen as well as abnormal
A 12 y.o. cat has an enlarged liver and spleen as well as abnormal cells. The vet needs to do exploratory surgery to determine the problem and might have to put him down depending on what he finds. Wh… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,652 satisfied customers
My cat has lost 3 lb in the last few months. He is 15. He has
My cat has lost 3 lb in the last few months. He is 15. He has a good appetite, and doesn't act sick or drink excessively. My vet has pretty much ruled out hyperthyroidism. He is going for an abdominal… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,389 satisfied customers
my cat is approximately 9 years old - a lump seemed to appear
my cat is approximately 9 years old - a lump seemed to appear almost overnight about the size of a golf ball. My vet aspirated and sent to lab. Report: high nucleated cellularity containing high numbe… read more
Doctor Jeff
Doctor Jeff
VP and Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,747 satisfied customers
cat: My female..Chronic Kidney Disease..blood panel..creatinine
My female house cat is 12.5-y.o. & has recently been diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Disease-Stage 2 [I don't understand what these stages mean] via a blood panel which indicated that her Creatinine lev… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
I have a 13 year old male cat that I have had since his birth.
I have a 13 year old male cat that I have had since his birth. He has been neutered and has all tests, including the feline leukemina test, and has tested negative on all. Throughout his life I have h… read more
DrChristineM
DrChristineM
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,872 satisfied customers
cat: My 13 year..13 year old..one ear..lumps and ear
My 13 year old cat had a scuamous cell diagnosis on one ear and neck area. My DVM stated that it wasn't in the llymph nodes and he thought that removing the lumps and ear would not be too tramatic for… read more
VetCares
VetCares
veterinarian
DVM
458 satisfied customers
I got a kitten 7 months ago from the Humane Society. She was
I got a kitten 7 months ago from the Humane Society. She was borne on Jeb 16. She was tested Neg for Leukemia on May 5 and on June 29 she received her leukemia vaccine. She is an indoor cat. She was a… read more
Dr. Christian K.
Dr. Christian K.
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7,725 satisfied customers
cat: 10 year old..with allergies..blood tests..full week of scratching
I have a 10 year old cat with allergies. I took him to the vet in March, and he was examined, given blood tests, and then Prednisolone. He spent 3 weeks on that, and after another full week of scratch… read more
Dr.Fiona
Dr.Fiona
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,587 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x