Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My cat's creatinine has lingered around 3.0 for a year. It…

My cat's creatinine has lingered...
My cat's creatinine has lingered around 3.0 for a year. It has never been higher than 3.3. She developed a UTI for which she was given 3 Convenia shots each ten days apart. After the shots, her bloodwork shows her creatinine is 7.3.
She receives 125 fluids 2x/week. She takes aluminum hydroxide with each meal, .50 budesonide daily, and .35 methamazole 2x daily for hyperthyroidism. Her phosphorus was still a little high and her T4 rose from the 2s to 4.6 this last check. The only other change made during this month of antibiotic is we've been putting the aluminum hydroxide in turkey or chicken Gerber baby food along with her renal dry. I'm concerned that the convenia has caused this spike and would like to know if it's permanent kidney damage or can her kidneys improve when this long lasting medicine is completely flushed from her system?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
3/21/2018
Dr Mick
Dr Mick, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 7
Experience: 13 years in general practice
Verified

Hello and thank you for reaching out for assistance today. My name is***** and I'm happy to assist with your cat today. Let me review your question and I'll be right back with some information.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question

It sounds like you have been taking wonderful care of your cat. When a cat's creatinine rises, it may be related to dehydration or worsening of the kidney disease. It may be beneficial to consider increasing her fluid intake to help support her kidneys while she is recovering from her UTI. This can be done in several ways. Feeding more canned food will increase her water consumption. You can also try a Drinkwell fountain, these can encourgae cats to increase their fluid intake on their own. If those options aren't working you can consider increasing the frequency of subcutaneous fluids (every day or every other day) or having her hospitalized with IV fluids for a few days to help flush her kidneys.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
When you say to flush out her kidneys, are we trying to flush out the antibiotic or what? Could it be this antibiotic hurt her kidneys because my vet said she chose it because it was the least harsh choice? Her UTI was cultured as eColi and the antibiotic almost immediately improved how she felt. She gained a pound in one week, but we never checked her kidney values until after she'd already received all three shots.
The antibiotic is not likely the cause for the elevation in her creatinine. The UTI causes inflammation which can temporarily cause changes to her bloodwork. The increased fluids can help remove the byproducts of inflammation. I agree with your veterinarian, Convenia is a very good choice for cats with kidney disease.
Dr Mick
Dr Mick, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 7
Experience: 13 years in general practice
Verified
Dr Mick and 87 other Cat Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Mick Your Own Question
Dr Mick
Dr Mick
Dr Mick, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 7
7 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 13 years in general practice

Dr Mick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,956 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,816 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,615 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,875 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,953 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
I have a question about a medication that I was giving
I have a question about a medication that I was giving Angel, that I fear inadvertently may have caused her cancer to proliferate. In 2013 she was diagnosed with IBD. A fine needle aspirate of an enla… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
My cat recently began taking heme a spike and aluminum hydroxide
My cat recently began taking heme a spike and aluminum hydroxide in addition to pepcid, kd food, and LR sq infusions. I got home from work yesterday and she had diarrhea. Could this be from the new me… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,481 satisfied customers
We have a cat, Violet, l9 years old who is overall healthy,
We have a cat, Violet, l9 years old who is overall healthy, small, spayed early in life and is totally an indoors cat. She recently ( March of this year) went blind, was diagnosed immediately with ret… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,953 satisfied customers
My 13 yr-old cat is receiving 15ml/hr of LR failure. Day 1 his BUN was 201 and C
My 13 yr-old cat is receiving 15ml/hr of LR for renal failure. Day 1 his BUN was 201 and Creatinine was 15.1. He is anemic; so I am sure he has had some type of underlying CKD and I believe he is curr… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,953 satisfied customers
My 14 year old, neutered cat was diagnosed with Chronic
My 14 year old, neutered cat was diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Disease / Chronic Renal Failure late October. In addition to this, he has triaditis (ibd, possibly pancreatitis), hypertrophic obstructiv… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
, We have a female cat called Sundri. She is of Indian
Hi, We have a female cat called Sundri. She is of Indian breed and her age is 3.3 years. We got her routine blood tests done and see that her values are on the higher side. Could you please advise on … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,481 satisfied customers
, We have a female cat called Kuku. She is of Indian breed and her age is 2.6 years.
Hi, We have a female cat called Kuku. She is of Indian breed and her age is 2.6 years. We got her routine blood tests done and got to know that her Serum creatinine and BUN values are on the higher si… read more
Dr. Karing
Dr. Karing
Veterinarian
DVM, Magna Cum Laude
426 satisfied customers
My 15 year old cat suddenly became lethargic and not eating.
My 15 year old cat suddenly became lethargic and not eating. Vet blood and urine test indicated kidney infection or failure. Given Convenia injection and improved, drinking lots of water and brighter,… read more
Dr. Whitehead
Dr. Whitehead
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
My Calico cat, almost 10 yrs. old, was recently found to have
My Calico cat, almost 10 yrs. old, was recently found to have enlarged kidneys, in fact the Xray found her kidneys to be almost twice normal size. Her creatinine and BUN are elevated and her hemoglobi… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
My 18 year old cat is in kidney failure but received 3 days
My 18 year old cat is in kidney failure but received 3 days of IV fluids from Tues. to Thurs. She also received approx 100ml last night. She has been receiving one ml aluminum hydroxide gel concentrat… read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
My lovely chubs is 23 1/2 years old-very helathly so far-except
My lovely chubs is 23 1/2 years old-very helathly so far-except just recently found out she is hypothyroid (vet to check her out in 2 days after being on meds for 2 weeks). 2 mornings ago, woke to fin… read more
vetmom4
vetmom4
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
976 satisfied customers
kitty: 15 year old..with end stage renal failure..hydration
I have a 15 year old kitty with end stage renal failure. He has been started on aluminum hydroxide bid and KD food. My question regards hydration. Teddy drinks a lot and urinates a lot. He doesn't app… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
cat: year old female..2.5 mg..8 weeks her creatinine level went
Our 9 year old female cat has CRF. To reduce her hypertension (185/145) she was prescribed Benazepril at 2.5 mg per day. After taking the drug for 8 weeks her creatinine level went from 2.6 to 3.2. (H… read more
Doctor 4 Cats
Doctor 4 Cats
Owner- Cat Hospital
Doctoral Degree
950 satisfied customers
Cat: Veterinary..crf..just vomited because she just went poop
Type Your Cat Veterinary Question Here... My crf cat just vomited because she just went poop and the body took the water. She is on 1.0 ml of aluminum hydroxide phosphate binder a day. (I give her .25… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
5,376 satisfied customers
This question for CriticalCare vet only. Do not answer if you
This question for CriticalCare vet only. Do not answer if you are not him. Thanks Dear CCV: 1-I need the link to your profile again so that I can request you again next time. 2-My question is: my CRF … read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
My CRF is anemic. I keep the house at 80 degrees. I noticed
My CRF is anemic. I keep the house at 80 degrees. I noticed that she is trembling a little, like shivering. I took her outside where its almost 90 degrees and she did not want to be there. She has dec… read more
Dr. Christie
Dr. Christie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,348 satisfied customers
cat: crf..30 ccs of food all at one feeding..meal..doesnt eat
Dear CriticalCareVet, my crf cat cannot eat 30 cc's of food all at one feeding. She's always been that way and eat a snack in the morn then her meal a short time later. Then doesn't eat all day and th… read more
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Dr. Jay Mawhinney
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
Is trace blood being found in a cats urine sample common if
Is trace blood being found in a cats urine sample common if the urine was collected by cystocentesis?… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,225 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x