Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am writing regarding a coworkers cat who has normal

Customer Question
HI! I am writing...

HI! I am writing regarding a coworkers cat who has normal bloodwork with a calcium of 12.2g/dL and platelet count of 32 and a low lymphocyte count of 388/uL. He cat has decreased appetite and walks wobbly and flat footed. He is 19 and has had no issues until now. He did fall off a bed onto his side/back before all this has gradually happened over the last 6 weeks. His platelet and lymphocyte count have decreased a lot since then. He is not in renal failure or a diabetic per our vet. Just wondering if there could be something more. Over the last week, he has also started meowing very loudly.

Veterinarian's Assistant: I'll do all I can to help. Did the cat have a fall?

Yes. He fell off a bed

Veterinarian's Assistant: What is the cat's name?

Elliot

Veterinarian's Assistant: Is there anything else important you think the Veterinarian should know about Elliot?

Pretty much everything I wrote in my first paragraph.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Cat Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
3/19/2018
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 3 months ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 34,789
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience.
Verified

You're speaking with Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 3 months ago

I'm sorry to hear of this with Elliot. Can you upload a copy of all of his test results to our conversation? I understand that you might not have a copy at home but Elliot's vet can give you one which you can scan into your computer and then give me the file link or you can photograph the pages and upload them by using the paperclip icon (if you can see that icon) or by using an external app such as dropbox.com/

I not only review the test results but also note which tests should have been performed but weren't. His serum calcium is mildly elevated which is most often idiopathic (unknown cause) in cats but is also seen with chronic renal insufficiency. Lymphopenia is usually due to stress or exogenous glucocorticoid (steroid) administration but can be seen early in inflammation or with some viral diseases. A platelet count of 32 needs to be rechecked by hand count. It's not unusual for automated counters to undercount platelets due to platelet clumping and size in cats.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I do not currently have the records but will send what I can tomorrow if that is ok.
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 3 months ago

That sounds good. I'll watch for your next post.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat veterinarianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Gary Your Own Question
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 3,956
3,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Gary is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,956 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,816 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,615 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,875 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,953 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
Can you help diagnose my 9 month old kitten? Her platelets
Can you help diagnose my 9 month old kitten? Her platelets are 36 k/ul and her wbc is 19k/ul (lymphocytes are 7.11k/ul and eosinophils are 1.8k/ul, the rest are normal) her rbc is 11.75k/ul. She also … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
34,789 satisfied customers
BECAUSE I JUST HAD MY 15 YEAR OLD CAT BILL BLOOD WORK TESTED
I AM WORRIED BECAUSE I JUST HAD MY 15 YEAR OLD CAT BILL BLOOD WORK TESTED AND IT SHOWED HIS ALP LEVEL IS 967, HIS ALT LEVEL IS 318 HIS AST LEVEL IS 75 AND HIS AMYLASE LEVEL IS 3244. ALSO, HIS SDMA LEV… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
34,789 satisfied customers
Have a cat that is 12 years old has been Diagnosed with
Have a cat that is 12 years old has been Diagnosed with pancreatitis thought we had it under control but today he is vomiting and suffering from diarrhea . What should I do … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
Got my cats blood test and urine test back these are
got my cats blood test and urine test back these are mark abnormal: urine platlet count 144 absolute monocytes 607.70 lymphocytes 15.7 platlet aggregate 3+ Monocytes 5.9 .. Blood test shows an increas… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
34,789 satisfied customers
Looking second opinion. My cat has lost 5 lbs since the last
Looking for a second opinion. My cat has lost 5 lbs since the last healthy vet checkup (a year ago or so), and 3 lbs since 3 weeks ago. He was vomiting daily, and stopped eating all together. The vet … read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
Hi. I am really scared. My cat has multiple conditions including:
Hi. I am really scared. My cat has multiple conditions including: CKD/PKD, Severe Spinal Arthritis and IBD. His HCT fell below 20 and my vet prescribed Aranesp. I read online that I need to give him a… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
34,789 satisfied customers
Increased WBC count @ 40.5. all of his cell lines are flagged
Increased WBC count @ 40.5. all of his cell lines are flagged high except neutrophils ,with a band neutrophils suspected flag. All other indices (RBC) are normal including the platelet count. My vet t… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
3,481 satisfied customers
I have a 13 y.o. male neutered short haired domestic. He has
I have a 13 y.o. male neutered short haired domestic. He has no appetite. DX: early stage of renal failure. RX: Epakitin & mirtazapine with no positive results for 2+ weeks.… read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
My vet reported to me today that my cat may have early kidney
My vet reported to me today that my cat may have early kidney disease. The details about the cat: 11-12 years old, male, purebred somali I took him to the vet twice due to diarrhea and constipation (b… read more
CalCatDoc
CalCatDoc
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
553 satisfied customers
feline, high wbc, no fever, extreme weight loss, low appetite,
feline, high wbc, no fever, extreme weight loss, low appetite, fe-luke negative, FIP kind of boarder line, urine good whst can this be?… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
3,956 satisfied customers
You mean he does not have asthma and that you think he may
You mean he does not have asthma and that you think he may have cat flu? What kind of a test to determine if he has a cat flu? How come my vet did not do a lungworm test? What kind of test to take to … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,875 satisfied customers
cat: My 13 year..13 year old..blood vessels that broke in her left eye
Hi, I wrote to you about a month ago. My 13 year old cat had blood vessels that broke in her left eye. We went to the vet, and because it was the weekend and they did not have an experienced person to… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
34,789 satisfied customers
Ive had my cat 20+ years, and noticed in past two days his
I've had my cat 20+ years, and noticed in past two days his inability to walk straight. I rushed him to vet where his blood work revealed HCT 24.3%, HGB 8.8 g/dL and PLT >113 K/ul. He was diagnosed… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
My 14 year old cat has lost three pounds, is vomiting white
My 14 year old cat has lost three pounds, is vomiting white foam, has very little appetite. His blood tests show an EOS of 13% and RBC of 10.05 Million u/L. What does this mean? My vet was very unspec… read more
Dr. George White
Dr. George White
Staff Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
278 satisfied customers
cat: two year old..baxter, was losing weight and less energetic..eater
My two year old neutered male cat, Baxter, was losing weight and less energetic. He is an indoor only cat and usually a voracious eater - so I knew something was wrong when he lost interest in food. L… read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
My cat is sick he is throwing up, losing weight and hair. I
My cat is sick he is throwing up, losing weight and hair. I took him to the vet and $220. later they think he may have an infection and put him on antibiotics. I have a copy of his blood work, but am … read more
Dr. Lee
Dr. Lee
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,959 satisfied customers
Is trace blood being found in a cats urine sample common if
Is trace blood being found in a cats urine sample common if the urine was collected by cystocentesis?… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,225 satisfied customers
my cat is very ill, he had a rabies injection ans had a severe
my cat is very ill, he had a rabies injection ans had a severe reaction, his blood work (3) in the last week has shown his PLT are dropping very rapidly on May 19 his PLT count is 21K/ul, the vet is c… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x