Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
Salkin, My pet has kidney disease and had been on 1.25mg
Hello Dr. Salkin, My pet has kidney disease and had been on 1.25mg tablets of Felimazole until yesterday. But that dose has been backordered for months, since I had ordered another bottle a few months… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,699 satisfied customers
I have a 14 year old cat that was diagnosed 2 weeks ago with
Hi....I have a 14 year old cat that was diagnosed 2 weeks ago with hyperthyroidism. She had been eating fairly well but started throwing up yesterday and would not eat last night or this morning. She … read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
8,086 satisfied customers
I just started my cat on methimazole on Tuesday and she
I just started my cat on methimazole on Tuesday and she started vomiting tonight. I was wondering if I should hold her dose tonight and see how she is in the morning. She only weighs 3.8 pounds and I'… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,755 satisfied customers
I'm running out of options cat (she just turned 16 and
I'm running out of options for my cat (she just turned 16 and is an indoors cat). She was on Methimazole but it made her extremely lethargic and she started vomiting from it. The doctor suggested Hill… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,431 satisfied customers
My 13 year old male cat has hyperthyroid. My vet put m on
My 13 year old male cat has hyperthyroid. My vet put him on 5mg of Methimazole a day. It knocked him on his butt. After reading, I put him on 1/2 of that 2.50/2.50. He was much better dealing with tha… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,699 satisfied customers
, We have a female cat called Sundri. She is of Indian
Hi, We have a female cat called Sundri. She is of Indian breed and her age is 3.3 years. We got her routine blood tests done and see that her values are on the higher side. Could you please advise on … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinary Degree (BVMS)
19,266 satisfied customers
, We have a female cat called Kuku. She is of Indian breed and her age is 2.6 years.
Hi, We have a female cat called Kuku. She is of Indian breed and her age is 2.6 years. We got her routine blood tests done and got to know that her Serum creatinine and BUN values are on the higher si… read more
Dr. Karing
Dr. Karing
Veterinarian
DVM, Magna Cum Laude
426 satisfied customers
Hallo doctor, My 13th year old Siamese cat was diagnosed last
Hallo doctor, My 13th year old Siamese cat was diagnosed last July with hyperthyroidism. I will now tell you the values during that year: 10/7/2013 T4: 16,49, BUN:41,6, Creatinine:0,6 12/11/2013 T4: 5… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
my 17 year old male was recently diagnosed hyperthyroid back
my 17 year old male was recently diagnosed hyperthyroid back in february and had some mild elevation in BUN & Creatinine levels. it was very difficult to stablize him with methimazole. he was put on 2… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,699 satisfied customers
DearSpecialists, My cat, 12.5 yr old male snowshoe has been
DearSpecialists, My cat, 12.5 yr old male snowshoe has been diagnosed with the beginnings of hyperthyroidism w/ underlying renal failure (T-4, comprehensive blood work). He is eating well,maintaining … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,699 satisfied customers
HI Doctor Mike, My cat Nathan has been diagnosed with normal T3, hi T4 of 4.6, hi free T4
HI Doctor Mike, My cat Nathan has been diagnosed with normal T3, hi T4 of 4.6, hi free T4 of 86.2, and high BUN of 51. His other blood tests were normal. He has a history of vomiting, and after trying… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
36,699 satisfied customers
cat: was recently diagnosed as having hyperthyroidism..methimazole
I will pay more for a response in a bonus!!!!!! I really need your help. My cat oscar was recently diagnosed as having Hyperthyroidism and it looks like he may also have CRF. He is currently taking 1.… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
236 satisfied customers
cat: year old female..s K/D dry food..her litter mate..stopped eating
Our cat 13 1/2 year old female cat Lucy has been on methimazole for several years (1/2 5mg pill once a day). The vet also put her on Hill's K/D dry food because her litter mate sadly died of kidney fa… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,431 satisfied customers
cat: vet visit..good level of activity and appetite
Our 17+ year old cat got a hyphema, prompting a vet visit where her BP was 250. Labs were normal and she had a good level of activity and appetite. Norvasc 1.25 mg for three weeks got her pressures do… read more
VetBeth
VetBeth
Veterinary Associate
Doctoral Degree
155 satisfied customers
cat: Kidney disease..make her go into Kidney failure..hyperthyroidism
My 17 year old cat was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 2 years ago. She was diagnosed with Kidney disease 4 years ago. I was afraid to give her Methimzole at the time, because it could make her go into … read more
vetmom4
vetmom4
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
976 satisfied customers
My cat, age 16 or 17, was diagnosed with Progressive Chronic
My cat, age 16 or 17, was diagnosed with Progressive Chronic Renal Disease 18 months ago. His blood creatinin levels have consistently shown up in the normal-to-high levels over this period of time. F… read more
Dr Pete
Dr Pete
Bachelor's Degree
1,337 satisfied customers
My cat started taking Methimazole tablet 2.5 mg once daily
My cat started taking Methimazole tablet 2.5 mg once daily three days ago. Today she went into hiding mode and ate very little. She is drinking water and Catsip and continues to have watery stools. Th… read more
Dr. Dan
Dr. Dan
Veterinarian and practice owner
Doctoral Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
My cat has hyperthyroidism and the vet prescribed .5 ml, then
My cat has hyperthyroidism and the vet prescribed .5 ml, then 1.0 mls twice a day. This is not working. She has now prescribed 75 mls of methiazole. I do not know how to judge this on a syringe. Is it… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,959 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,835 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,656 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,944 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,076 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,960 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x