Cat Veterinary

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask a Cat Veterinarian,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My cat has 1.1 in his bloodwork for neutrophils. Could a…

Customer Question
Hi - my cat has...
Hi - my cat has 1.1 in his bloodwork for neutrophils. Could a tooth infection cause this? He shakes his head from time to time and tends to drop food out of his mouth.
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Cat Veterinary
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,050
Experience: Associate Veterinarian
Verified
Hello, this is Dr. Schmidt. Do you happen to have a copy of the blood work you could take a picture of and send it to me? 1.1k neutrophils on some blood analyzers can be normal, so I wanted to see what the normal values on that particular machine before being able to tell you my interpretation. There are a lot of causes for an elevated neutrophil count, tartar on the teeth is definitely one of them. Could also be an ear infection with what you're describing with the head shaking.
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you. Let me check that for you.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
the range for his neutrophils are 2.5 to 8.5 and his came in at 1.14
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
His previous test came in at 3.23 at the beginning of 2016
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
the 1.14 was for the absolute, but for neutrophils with the range of 35-75 he was at 38 this time around
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
the only other thing that was out of range was the lymphs. He came in at 48 with the range being 25-45
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Your thoughts?
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
Is his total WBC number normal? If so, I would say that a relatively lowith neurophil number is ***** as concerning for an infection in his case. However, a lot of cats with a tooth infection actually have normal neutrophil numbers. I would recommend a dental and dental x-rays to know for sure.
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Actually it was low. It's at 3.0 and the range is 3.5 to 15. So the vet was concerned that with the low neutrophil numbers he may have FIV or Feline Leukemia. I hoping it is just maybe something with his teeth because he does seem to have difficulty chewing.
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Any thoughts on that?
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
Have they done a Feline Leukemia and FIV test? It is a test they can do in house, it takes about 10 minutes. To me those numbers don't scream FELV/FIV.
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
they are going to have the lab do the test. Could it be something like Calcivirus or some other cat virus?
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian replied 4 months ago
other cat viruses could be the cause, especially Calici because it causes oral ulcers. Are they sending out testing for that as well at this point?
Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I asked them to, but the office said the vet may not think it is necessary. So when you consider all those numbers together, low WBC, low neutrophils and high lymphs - what would you guess as likely? Is this consistent with lymphoma?
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian replied 4 months ago

How high are the lymphocytes? If they are extremely high, it is possible. Otherwise, probably not.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
He was at 48 and the range was 25-45
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian replied 4 months ago

To me, that isn't high enough for lymphoma to be at the top of my list. It's a slight elevation, not a severe elevation.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I'm sure you have reviewed countless blood results. If you saw 48 for lymphs with range 24-45, and 1.14 for neutrophils with the range being 2.5-8.5 and then WBC at 3.0 with the range 3.5 to 15 - what would be your first suspicion?
Cat Veterinarian: Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian replied 4 months ago

I would never try to make a diagnosis based on those values alone to be totally honest with you. There are literally thousands of possibilites for those numbers, they are not very helpful with the entire picture. I would have done a chemistry panel, xrays and an ultrasound as well. Those numbers don't really tell me anything specific at all. Some sort of mild infection or inflammation, but where? And why? You really need to do more diagnostics to figure out what's going on.

Ask Your Own Cat Veterinary Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Schmidt Your Own Question
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 1,050
1,050 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Associate Veterinarian

Dr. Schmidt is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete!

Bev & GeorgeBoca Raton, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

3,928 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,753 satisfied customers

UC Davis graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

4,473 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

Dr. Scott

Dr. Scott

Veterinarian

3,998 satisfied customers

15 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet experience in medicine and surgery.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Cat Veterinarian

3,557 satisfied customers

More than 30 years of companion animal practice.

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Cat Veterinarian

3,072 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

Dr. Deb

Dr. Deb

Cat Veterinarian

2,883 satisfied customers

I have been a practicing veterinarian for over 30 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Veterinary Questions
My kitten has ear infection or something going on. Drainage
My young kitten has ear infection or something going on. Drainage and itching. … read more
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt
Cat Veterinarian
1,050 satisfied customers
My cat keeps throwing up food and water. We did a food
Sammy, 3 years old not sure if its a hairball issue or food issue … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,557 satisfied customers
My cat went to the vet for an ear infection and put Claro
My cat went to the vet for an ear infection and put Claro otic solution in both eyes. Somehow it got into her eye and her third eyelid is out. I'm not sure what to do. Its been like this for hours....… read more
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt
Cat Veterinarian
1,050 satisfied customers
I have 5 cats. One of them has always had ear Infection,
I have 5 cats. One of them has always had ear Infection, runny nose, sneezing. Was told his will never be health. I'm at my wits end on him being sick now my other 4 cats are sneezing and runny nose. … read more
Sean Egan
Sean Egan
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
414 satisfied customers
17 year old healthy cat developed a severe ear infection.
17 year old healthy cat developed a severe ear infection. The day my vet pronounced his ears okay, he stopped eating. Will only lick gravy at times. WBC 30,400 with neutrophils at 27,000. Chemistries … read more
Dr. Alleyne
Dr. Alleyne
Veterinary associate
Doctorate of Veterinary Medicine
1,246 satisfied customers
My cat had a pretty inner ear infection. My vet prescribed
Hi my name is***** cat had a pretty nasty inner ear infection. My vet prescribed amoxicillin and Otomax. I believe it has helped is ears but a few days after giving it I noticed behaviroal changes. He… read more
Dr. Schmidt
Dr. Schmidt
Cat Veterinarian
1,050 satisfied customers
My cat started on animax last week for an ear infection.
hello. my cat started on animax last week for an ear infection. After a few days, she's started sneezing. She doesn't have any nasal discharge, and she's eating and playing just fine. Could the animax… read more
Dr. Rachel
Dr. Rachel
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
759 satisfied customers
Need advice as to best dry food and wet food for 3 year old
Need advice as to best dry food and wet food for 3 year old healthy female cat I just adopted. A petite 6.5 lbs. … read more
CalCatDoc
CalCatDoc
veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
514 satisfied customers
She has a severe inner ear infection and has had 3 seizures
She has a severe inner ear infection and has had 3 seizures today. … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
We think our 12 week old calico, Katy, has an ear infection.
Hi! We think our 12 week old calico, Katy, has an ear infection. We thought it was mites and sprayed hydrogen peroxide in her ears 2 x's day for about a week and it seemed to clean debris out of her e… read more
Sheena Christensen
Sheena Christensen
Emergency Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
50 satisfied customers
My cat has had ear infections/ear mites for quit some time
My cat has had ear infections/ear mites for quit some time now. I've treated her with medication (ear drops twice a day) and ear cleanings regularly as prescribed by our vet but she is not getting bet… read more
DocPaul
DocPaul
Doctoral Degree
709 satisfied customers
Our cat snores and has frequent ear infections. Our vet
Our cat snores and has frequent ear infections. Our vet thinks he may have a polyp in his airway somewhere. … read more
divealot1
divealot1
DVM
8 satisfied customers
My cat has been trying to get over an ear infection. I
My cat has been trying to get over an ear infection. I didn't know anything was wrong until I saw her have a seizure. I took her in right away after she had two of them in the morning(August 9). She h… read more
Dr Rachel
Dr Rachel
Doctoral Degree
173 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my cats ear infection. I took my
I have a question regarding my cats ear infection. I took my 13 year old female asthmatic spayed cat to the vet today. She was treated 6 weeks ago for ear mites with milbemite and a round of revolutio… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
4,473 satisfied customers
She has really strong smelling urine and an ear infection.
She has really strong smelling urine and an ear infection. She wouldn't take her antibiotic. What else can I do? … read more
Dr. Nicole
Dr. Nicole
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
718 satisfied customers
Milo had an ear infection and conjunctivitis. He had meds
Milo had an ear infection and conjunctivitis. He had meds which we were giving him. The other day (Saturday) he started sneezing. The vet said to put some of his eye drops in his nose. He stopped snee… read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
10,132 satisfied customers
He's suffering from what we think is a middle ear infection.
He's suffering from what we think is a middle ear infection. He is receiving Tresaderm drops 2x a day and as of today is also receiving Orbax. He is very unsteady on his feet due to balance issues, an… read more
Dr. Peck
Dr. Peck
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
415 satisfied customers
Typical dosage for cats on amoxicillin, ear infection, buddy
typical dosage for cats on amoxicillin JA: I'll do all I can to help. What is wrong with the cat? Customer: ear infection JA: There are all sorts of infestations cats can pick up. I'll have you talk t… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,883 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x